relationship by marriage

Iranian(Other) translation: مصاهره

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Iranian(Other) term or phrase:relationship by marriage
Iranian(Other) translation:مصاهره
Entered by: SeyedSina MirArabshahi

13:13 Nov 29, 2018
Iranian(Other) to Iranian(Other) translations [PRO]
Other
Iranian(Other) term or phrase: relationship by marriage
it is defined as a relationship by marriage
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
مصاهره
Explanation:
َor affinity:
https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/مصاهره
Selected response from:

SeyedSina MirArabshahi
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مصاهره
SeyedSina MirArabshahi
5 +2نسب سببی
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Zeynab Tajik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
نسب سببی


Explanation:
Explanation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-11-29 13:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo. It should be نسبت سببی.

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Mirzaei
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sajad Mousavi
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مصاهره


Explanation:
َor affinity:
https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/مصاهره

SeyedSina MirArabshahi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 889

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zahra Mazaheri
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
1 day 6 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search