KudoZ home » Irish to English » Art/Literary

craic

English translation: communal joy and laughter


12:54 Nov 21, 2001
Irish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Irish term or phrase: craic
something the Irish are dedicated to /have you read ARTEMIS FOWL?/ Holly Short is fond of the Irish because of their dedication to the craic
miri
Bulgaria
English translation:communal joy and laughter
Explanation:
From the first link:

"Cead mile failte.One thousand warm welcomes to the Craic. What is the Craic you might be wondering. Well, in Irish Gaelic..craic means fun. And that's what this site is all about. Fun,games, laughter and dancing."

And here's a better explanation from the second link:

"The craic (pron. "crack") is the feng shui of a se’siun. It is the combination of the music, the drink, the conversations, the spirit of the surroundings, and trying to make headway with people of the opposite sex. The craic is what drives all emotion and music that comes from the soul."

Hope this helps!

(I didn't know Holly Short until today, but here's a pile of links that might interest you: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=Artemis Fowl Holly short...
Selected response from:

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to the two of you. Besides, Artemis Fowl is a 12-year-old criminal mastermind, and Holly Short is a fairy. It's a really good book. And you've helped its Bulgarian translation. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1communal joy and laughterPaLa
5 +1fun, fun and more fun!Richard Boyce
5 +1good company and good, funny conversationPaLa


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good company and good, funny conversation


Explanation:
...often accompanied by liberal amounts of Guinness, etc. Pronounced "crack".

"The craic was great last night - the lads were in fine form".

I'll try and find some references for you!

PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boyce: I'd agree with this interpretation too
10 mins
  -> Slàinte!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fun, fun and more fun!


Explanation:
Seriously, "craic" means fun, joking, fooling around, having a laugh, taking the piss, having a good time, enjoying yourself. Basically, the sort of antics we Irish get up down at the pub on the odd occasion. Often used in the expression "ceol craic agus damhsa" meaning "music, fun and dance".


    I'm Irish and I knw all about it.
Richard Boyce
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PaLa: I'd agree with this interpretation too.
1 hr
  -> Slàinte to you too.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communal joy and laughter


Explanation:
From the first link:

"Cead mile failte.One thousand warm welcomes to the Craic. What is the Craic you might be wondering. Well, in Irish Gaelic..craic means fun. And that's what this site is all about. Fun,games, laughter and dancing."

And here's a better explanation from the second link:

"The craic (pron. "crack") is the feng shui of a se’siun. It is the combination of the music, the drink, the conversations, the spirit of the surroundings, and trying to make headway with people of the opposite sex. The craic is what drives all emotion and music that comes from the soul."

Hope this helps!

(I didn't know Holly Short until today, but here's a pile of links that might interest you: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=Artemis Fowl Holly short...



    Reference: http://bally.fortunecity.com/louth/214/
    Reference: http://thecraic.tripod.com/
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to the two of you. Besides, Artemis Fowl is a 12-year-old criminal mastermind, and Holly Short is a fairy. It's a really good book. And you've helped its Bulgarian translation. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
251 days
  -> It's nice to be agreed with nine months after giving the answer. Slàinte to you too!