KudoZ home » Irish to English » Other

aire

English translation: Care, attention, Nobleman, Lord, Minister, and "it is for this reason"


20:20 Nov 8, 2001
Irish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Irish term or phrase: aire
something to do with sleep
Isabella
English translation:Care, attention, Nobleman, Lord, Minister, and "it is for this reason"
Explanation:
aire, according to the Irish > English dictionary published by the Dept. of Education in Dublin, has the following meanings:
aire: Care, attention, "aire a thabhairt do rud" to take care of something
aire: nobleman, chief,
aire: Minister (of state)
aire: (used in literary phrases) "Is aire charaim Doire" it is for this reason I love Derry
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

sirving
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aire
Sheila Hardie
4Care, attention, Nobleman, Lord, Minister, and "it is for this reason"sirving
4freeman / lord
Sheila Hardie
4impetus, momentumRaffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impetus, momentum


Explanation:
That's what "aire" means in Italian (it's quite a poetic word, though). In any case it has nothing to do with sleep!
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freeman / lord


Explanation:
As far as I can see, aire means 'freeman' or 'lord' in Irish.
HTH

Sheila


http://www.ucc.ie/celt/published/G400032/index.html
Is aire charaim Doire

Derry
Mór trá do fhertaib ocus mírbuilib do-rigne Día ar Cholum Chille i n-Doire. Ro char-sam immorra co mór in cathraig-sin, co n-epert:

1. Is aire charaim Doire,
ar a réide, ar a gloine;
ar is lomlán aingel finn
ón chinn co n-ice ar-oile.




http://www.poppyware.com/dunham/pdp/cattleRaid.html

* Several Old Irish law-texts prescribe exact relationships between an individual's status and the size of his herd. Although these herd sizes are idealized, designed to reflect social rank, they provide a useful guide as to what were regarded reasonable figures. One such text, the Uraicecht Becc ("small primer"), dates from roughly 800 AD and categorizes the various grades of freemen within an Irish túath ("tribe" or "petty kingdom"). Each túath was headed by a rí (generally translated as "king"), and corresponded in size to a later feudal barony. Each rí was expected to own a total of 60 cows (20 cows at each of three residences). Below the rí were the various grades of aire ("freeman", "lord"). These men gained political and economic status through cattle loans to other members of the túath, and owned herds of 12 to 30 cows. Below the aire were the smaller herder-farmers, variously called bóaire ("cow-freeman", "strong farmer", "yeoman farmer"), ócaire ("young/junior freeman"), and other terms, with herds ranging from 6 to 24 cows. [Taken primarily from Mac Neill 1921, p. 96-113]


http://adcuirt.topcities.com/PaganGrove/LeabharDubh2c.html

http://www.flash.net/~bellbook/faolcu/celtlaw04.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aire


Explanation:
I found another reference that may be of help. Again, no reference to sleep though!

HTH

Sheila



http://www.csis.ul.ie/scripts/focweb/Exe/focloir.exe


MacBain's Dictionary - Section 1


------------------------------------------------------------------------


airchios
pity, clemency (Hend.): See oircheas.
aircill
to watch, listen, Irish aircill; See faircill.
aircleach
a cripple; *airc-lach, from airc, q.v.
àird
point (of the compass), Irish áird, Early Irish aird, Greek @Ga@'/rdis, a point. Hence Scottish airt.
àird
preparation, activity.
àirde
height, Irish áirde, Early Irish arde; See àrd.
àirdeil
ingenious:
aire
heed, Irish, Old Irish aire, Old.Brit. Areanos, native watchers who gave intimation to the Romans (Ammianus), pre-Celtic parjâ, par, seek; Greek @Gpeîra, trial; Latin ex-perior, English experiment.
àireach
keeper of cattle. There is confusion in Gaelc between àireach and Old Irish aire(ch), lord; the bó-aire, cow-lord, was the free tenant of ancient Ireland. For Old Irish aire, See airidh. Gaelic àireach owes its long vowel to a confusion with àrach, rear. See àiridh for root.
àireamh
number, so Irish, Old Irish áram, Welsh eirif, *ad-rîm-, Celtic rîmâ, number; Anglo-Saxon rîm, number, English rhyme; Greek @ga@'riqmós, number.
airean
ploughman, herdsman; Irish oireamh, g. oiramhan, ploughman, the mythic Eremon, Airem(on), *arjamon-, Sanskrit Arjaman, further Aryan(?); root àr, plough.
++airfid
music, harmony; oirfid.
airgiod
silver, so Irish, Old Irish arget, Welsh ariant, Breton arc'hant, Gail. Argento-, Argento-coxus (a Caledonian prince): Latin argentum; Greek @Ga@'/rguros. English argent is from the Latin.
àiridh
better àirigh, hill pasture, sheiling (airghe, in Lh. for Gaelic); cf. Early Irish airge, áirge, place where cows are, dairy, herd of cattle; Early Irish airgech, herdswoman of Brigit; Irish airghe, pl. áiríghe (O'Br.), a herd of cattle; airgheach, one who has many herds; *ar-egia; Latin armentum? But See àrach, rear. Norse or Danish erg from Gaelic equals Norse setr (Ork. Sag.). This Norse form proves the identity of Gaelic with Early Irish airge; airge=ar-agio, *agio, herd.
airidh
worthy, Irish airigh (Ulster), airigh, nobleman (O'Br.), Old Irish aire(ch), primas, lard; Sanskrit árya, good, a lord; ârya, Aryan, âryaka, honourable man. *parei?
airilleach
a sleepy person; from ++aireal, bed, Middle Irish aired (O'C.):
airleag
leng, Irish airligim, Old Irish airliciud, lending; from leig, let, which is allied to English loan, Gothic leihvan, German leihen. See leig.
airleas
pledge, earnest, arles; from Scottish arles, older erles, which, through Old French, comes from Latin *arrhula, dim. of arrha, pledge. English earnest, whence Welsh ernes, is probably from the same origin. See eàrlas.
airleig
a strait:
airmis
hit; See eirmis.
àirne
a sloe, so Irish, Middle Irish arni, sloes, Welsh eirin, plums, Breton irinenn, sloe, Celtic arjanio- (Stokes); Sanskrit aran@.i, tinder-stick "premna spinosa", aran@.ka, forest.
àirneach
murrain in cattle:
airneis, àirneis
(M`L. & D.), furniture; Irish áirneis, cattle, goods, etc., Middle Irish airnis, tools, furniture. The word can hardly be separated from the Romance arnese, accotrements, armour, whence English harness, armour for man or horse. The word is originally of Brittonic origin (Breton harnez, armour), from *eisarno-, iron; See iarunn.
airtein
a pebble, so Irish, Early Irish arteini (pl.), Old Irish art; possibly Gaulish arto- (Arto-briga), Artemia, name of a rock.
airtneal, airsneal
weariness:
àis
milk (Carm.), Middle Irish as (O'Dav.).
àis
wisdom (Carm.), ais ( O'Cl.) See cnoc ( Carm.).
ais



Here are the results for sleep:

Dictionary Search Results

Searching MacBain's
Search pattern = sleep
Search type = Word


brolaich
incoherent talk (as in sleep), brolasg, garrulity, Irish brolasgach, prattling; cf. Welsh brawl, brol, boasting, English brawl, Dutch brallen, boast.
cadal
sleep, Irish codladh, Old Irish cotlud, vb. contulim: *con-tul-, root tol; Church Slavonic toliti, appease, placare, Lithuanian tilas, quiet (Persson). The root tol, tel, appears in tràth, gentle, Latin tolerare, Scottish thole.
clos
rest, sleep, stillness; *clud-to-, root klu, klav; See claoidh.
collaidin
white poppy (H.S.D.; O'R. only quoted), Irish collaidín, codalán; from colladh, codal, sleep.
drùb
a wink of sleep, a mouthful of liquid; from Norse drjúpa, drip. See the above words.
lochdan
a little amount (of sleep), Irish lochdain, a nap, wink of sleep (Arran and Eigg, lochd):
mùsuinn
confusion, tumult, Irish múisiún, codlata, hazy state preceding sleep. From English motion?
norra
a wink of sleep (Arran), norradh (M`Rury):
pràmh
a slumber, slight sleep:
smeadairneach
a slumber, slight sleep:
suain
sleep, Irish suan, Early Irish, Old Irish súan, Welsh hun, Breton hun: *supno-s, developing into *sofno-, *sovno, *souno-; Indo-European root svop, svep, sleep; Latin sopor, sleep; Sanskrit svápnas.
surram-suain
a sound sleep; surram, snoring noise as of one asleep:
turraban
rocking of the body, nodding, grief (turadan, Sh.). Hence turra-chadal, a slumbering drowsiness, "nodding sleep":

------------------------------------------------------------------------


LinkExchange Member


------------------------------------------------------------------------

jtm

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAbu Amaal: look at airilleach in your text, and its derivation from earlier forms
22 hrs
  -> well spotted!:) that could be the connection!

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Care, attention, Nobleman, Lord, Minister, and "it is for this reason"


Explanation:
aire, according to the Irish > English dictionary published by the Dept. of Education in Dublin, has the following meanings:
aire: Care, attention, "aire a thabhairt do rud" to take care of something
aire: nobleman, chief,
aire: Minister (of state)
aire: (used in literary phrases) "Is aire charaim Doire" it is for this reason I love Derry
Hope this helps

sirving
Native speaker of: Native in IrishIrish, Native in EnglishEnglish