KudoZ home » Irish to English » Other

aon focal eile

English translation: ONE MORE WORD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Irish term or phrase:AON FOCAL EILE
English translation:ONE MORE WORD

09:42 Nov 16, 2001
Irish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ irish folk song
Irish term or phrase: aon focal eile
heard a foster and allen song by that name
ann haughian
"focal" means "word" in Irish
Explanation:
...and I'll get back to you on the rest!

The link below may help.
Selected response from:

PaLa
Germany
Grading comment
thank you so much for all your help, and outting me out of my misery trying to track it down
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"One More Word"- I think!PaLa
4"focal" means "word" in IrishPaLa


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"focal" means "word" in Irish


Explanation:
...and I'll get back to you on the rest!

The link below may help.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=%22aon+focal+eile%22+&hl=de&st...
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much for all your help, and outting me out of my misery trying to track it down

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"One More Word"- I think!


Explanation:
..or possibly,"Another Word".

You should get this checked by a real Irish-speaker! I learned a little Irish as a child, but that was a long time ago. I really don't speak the language, and am just following this up out of curiosity.

The first link is to several English-Irish online dictionaries,where you can enter the individual words as search terms (Edit/Find).

From the second link:

"To say that Richie Kavanagh, the former maker of ornamental fountains from Fenagh in Co Carlow, is doing well is an understatement. Aon Focal Eile a song about learning Irish in school, but laced with double meaning, was in the top ten in the charts for over six months and 8 weeks as number one."

Good luck with it.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=English+Irish+Dictionary...
    Reference: http://www.richiekavanagh.ie/profile.html
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 4