Fear Gharbh Ar Nait

English translation: a stalwart man ...

Irish term or phrase:Fear Gharbh
English translation:a stalwart man ...
Entered by: omurakoo

00:31 Jan 23, 2003
Irish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Irish term or phrase: Fear Gharbh Ar Nait
Its on my family "coat of arms"
alan
a stalwart man ...
Explanation:
That's a possible rendering, I think, of "fear g[h]arbh". "Garbh" in modern Irish normally means something like rough, uncultivated in appearance or manner. The aspiration "h" after the "g", though, would make the adjective feminine. I wonder are there any accents missing on the remaining letters. "Ar" (er) is the preposition "on" but with a long accent on the "a" (awr), it means "our". The last word stumps me.
Selected response from:

omurakoo
Grading comment
Thank you for your time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a strong man is our strength
EdithK
4a stalwart man ...
omurakoo


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a stalwart man ...


Explanation:
That's a possible rendering, I think, of "fear g[h]arbh". "Garbh" in modern Irish normally means something like rough, uncultivated in appearance or manner. The aspiration "h" after the "g", though, would make the adjective feminine. I wonder are there any accents missing on the remaining letters. "Ar" (er) is the preposition "on" but with a long accent on the "a" (awr), it means "our". The last word stumps me.

omurakoo
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you for your time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: it can also mean strong, big, also rough of course. See my explanation below.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a strong man is our strength


Explanation:
supposing that the last word reads *nairt* as there was an *r* missing

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  omurakoo: You could be right, but I've never seen "nairt" as a variant of "neart" (strength). The "ai" would give the terminal "t" a different value from the terminal t in "neart".
8 hrs
  -> An explanation: If you write it out in Carolingian script, then it could be it and would look like the above. In reading, he has tranformed ie into an a and is reading an i for an r as he cannot decipher the Carolingian.