contatore

Croatian translation: brojilo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contatore
Croatian translation:brojilo
Entered by: karmen

21:17 Apr 10, 2005
Italian to Croatian translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: contatore
Se sul display non compare niente:
- Controllore l'interruttore generale del contatore.
karmen
brojilo
Explanation:
brojilo = uređaj za brojenje
brojač = osoba koja broji



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-12 20:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

u svezi Vašeg dodatnog komentara:
meni ovo više liči na, da ako se na displeju ne pojavljuje ništa, da treba pregledati glavni prekidač, jer postoji mogućnost da uređaj nije pod naponom, vulgo: nema struje
Selected response from:

alz
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2brojač
Ivana Karanikic (X)
5brojilo
alz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brojač


Explanation:
contare - brojati - contatore - brojač

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-04-10 22:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brojac (malo prima malo ne prima kvacice)

Ivana Karanikic (X)
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Adamenko
8 hrs

agree  ivanamdb: brojac
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brojilo


Explanation:
brojilo = uređaj za brojenje
brojač = osoba koja broji



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-12 20:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

u svezi Vašeg dodatnog komentara:
meni ovo više liči na, da ako se na displeju ne pojavljuje ništa, da treba pregledati glavni prekidač, jer postoji mogućnost da uređaj nije pod naponom, vulgo: nema struje



    Reference: http://www.hep.hr/plin/kupci/obracun.html
alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search