punto cardine

Dutch translation: uitgangspunt

15:35 May 31, 2013
Italian to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Italian term or phrase: punto cardine
......... è un'azienda a conduzione familiare che fa della natura e dalla storia della propria terra il punto cardine della propria attività.

Come dire in olandese IL PUNTO CARDINE in questa frase?
Grazie in anticipo per un aiuto Sigune
sigune
Dutch translation:uitgangspunt
Explanation:
Vind ik goed klinken in deze context, maar ook "essentie" lijkt me prima. Groetjes, Nina
Selected response from:

Nina Cuypers
Grading comment
GRAZIE Nina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2uitgangspunt
Nina Cuypers
4de basis, het uitgangspunt
Yvonne Glasbergen (X)
4spil
arianek


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uitgangspunt


Explanation:
Vind ik goed klinken in deze context, maar ook "essentie" lijkt me prima. Groetjes, Nina

Nina Cuypers
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
GRAZIE Nina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P.L.F.Persio: vero, bella anche essentie.
22 mins

agree  Marina Marino
21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spil


Explanation:
letterlijk scharnierpunt, maar wij zeggen in figuratieve zin de spil (of ook de basis, de grondslag) van de activiteiten, dat waar alles om draait. zie ook van Dale IT-NL

arianek
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de basis, het uitgangspunt


Explanation:
'cardine' significa 'elemento principale, sostegno' secondo Il Nuovo Dizionario Italiano Garzanti, ISBN 88-11-10275-8.

Yvonne Glasbergen (X)
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search