raggio di raccordo

Dutch translation: afrondingsstraal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:raggio di raccordo
Dutch translation:afrondingsstraal
Entered by: Jan VERHEYDEN

14:00 Oct 26, 2011
Italian to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / curva profili
Italian term or phrase: raggio di raccordo
Contesto

Per curvare profili:

Dove esiste un raggio di raccordo tra le due ali, tipo angolare, i rulli devono essere predisposti in modo che il raggio di raccordo del profilo non interferisca mai con gli spigoli dei rulli, ma sempre sulla parte raggiata.


Che in Inglese sarebbe stato reso con:

For bending profiles:
where there is a fillet radius between the two wings, of an angular type, the rollers must be arranged in such a way that the fillet radius of the profile never interferes with the corners of the rollers, but always on the radiated part.

GIA
ciao ciao
Kira
Kira Laudy
Netherlands
afrondingsstraal
Explanation:
of ook 'boogstraal'
Selected response from:

Jan VERHEYDEN
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Jan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4afrondingsstraal
Jan VERHEYDEN
3overgangsradius
Tineke de Munnik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overgangsradius


Explanation:
De kluwer geeft als vertaling van het Engelse fillet radius overgangsafronding, maar volgens mij zou het overgangsradius moeten zijn.

Tineke de Munnik
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afrondingsstraal


Explanation:
of ook 'boogstraal'

Jan VERHEYDEN
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie Jan!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search