abbassare la testa

Dutch translation: iem. een toontje lager doen zingen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:far abbassare la testa a qualcuno
Dutch translation:iem. een toontje lager doen zingen
Entered by: Joris Bogaert

13:09 Jul 31, 2007
Italian to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: abbassare la testa
per far abbassare la testa

"om de kop in te drukken" ?

Weet iemand of dit een goede vertaling is? Gr. Sigune
sigune
een toontje lager doen zingen
Explanation:
Een voorstel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 min (2007-07-31 13:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dus: ...om de oliebaronnen een toontje lager te doen zingen
Selected response from:

Joris Bogaert
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3een toontje lager doen zingen
Joris Bogaert
5 +1het hoofd te doen buigen
Magda Talamini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abbassare la testa/cresta
een toontje lager doen zingen


Explanation:
Een voorstel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 min (2007-07-31 13:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dus: ...om de oliebaronnen een toontje lager te doen zingen

Joris Bogaert
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Talamini
24 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Jan VERHEYDEN
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Maaike van Vlijmen
5 hrs
  -> Bedankt!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
het hoofd te doen buigen


Explanation:
of deze

Magda Talamini
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joris Bogaert: ook goed
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search