il periodo di dominio straniero

Dutch translation: de periode van buitenlandse overheersing

15:47 May 20, 2012
Italian to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: il periodo di dominio straniero
L’area espositiva del museo è suddivisa in diverse sezioni: Medio Evo, il periodo di dominio straniero, il periodo dal 1804 e il 1918, la Guerra di Liberazione (1941-1945) e lo sviluppo della Serbia nel dopo guerra.

de buitenlandse periode ?

boh, mi volete ancora aiutare, grazie Sigune
sigune
Dutch translation:de periode van buitenlandse overheersing
Explanation:
toegegeven, het zijn praktisch synoniemen, maar over overheersing praten is gebruikelijker, daarbij komt het "onderdrukken" meer naar voren, heerschappij is meer machthebberschap, neutraler..
Selected response from:

arianek
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3de periode van buitenlandse overheersing
arianek
4 +1de periode van buitenlandse heerschappij
P.L.F.Persio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de periode van buitenlandse heerschappij


Explanation:
Così, diverse occorrenze in rete. Ciao!

P.L.F.Persio
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: ik vind persoonlijk ook 'overheersing door vreemdelingen' wel aardig. Bestia:-)))
9 mins
  -> ah ah, quindi sei a favore del dominio straniero? Imperialista!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de periode van buitenlandse overheersing


Explanation:
toegegeven, het zijn praktisch synoniemen, maar over overheersing praten is gebruikelijker, daarbij komt het "onderdrukken" meer naar voren, heerschappij is meer machthebberschap, neutraler..

arianek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P.L.F.Persio: bravissima!
2 mins

agree  Zerlina
1 hr

agree  Maaike van Vlijmen
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search