interporto

Dutch translation: overslagcentrum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:interporto
Dutch translation:overslagcentrum
Entered by: Anneke Panel (X)

08:00 Jun 5, 2006
Italian to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Italian term or phrase: interporto
La carovana ha percorso 7.500 chilometri su e giù per l’Italia, con 13 tappe nelle maggiori piazze italiane e in luoghi chiave del mondo del trasporto, come i trafori, i valichi e gli interporti.

Weet iemand wat dit is en of hier een Nederlands woord voor is?
Anneke Panel (X)
Netherlands
overslagcentrum
Explanation:
Volgens Van Dale en opgenomen in Eurodicautom.
"centrum waar goederen van het ene transportmiddel op het andere worden geladen".
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2overslagcentrum
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3transportcentrum
Luuk Arens


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transportcentrum


Explanation:
Er is wellicht een betere term, maar ik kan er zo niet opkomen.


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interporto
Luuk Arens
Mozambique
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overslagcentrum


Explanation:
Volgens Van Dale en opgenomen in Eurodicautom.
"centrum waar goederen van het ene transportmiddel op het andere worden geladen".


Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Talamini: ja, er staat als synoniem ook inlandterminal (of logistiek centrum)
22 mins
  -> Dat klopt helemaal. Dank je.

agree  Joris Bogaert
3 hrs
  -> Bedankt Joris.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search