Non si finisce mai d'imparare

English translation: You never stop learning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Non si finisce mai d'imparare
English translation:You never stop learning
Entered by: Marc Vitale

11:03 Apr 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Accounting / accounts
Italian term or phrase: Non si finisce mai d'imparare
General conversation .... means you have to study every day if you want learn more and more.
Does exist an idiom to say that?

Thank you very much indeed
lorella
You never stop learning
Explanation:
A more idiomatic expression is "you learn something new every day" but I'm not sure it'll fit your context.
Selected response from:

Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
Grading comment
very good
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3You never stop learning
Marc Vitale
5 +2one never stops learning
Jean Martin
4 +1One never stops learning something new.
xxx------
4You're never too old to keep on learning
Rosaria Tenace
4you're never too old to learn
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You never stop learning


Explanation:
A more idiomatic expression is "you learn something new every day" but I'm not sure it'll fit your context.

Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
very good
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: this is the one that comes most naturally to me
31 mins
  -> thanks Fiona

agree  Lietta Warren-Granato: you never stop learning, and some people say 'you live and learn'
1 hr
  -> grazie Lietta

agree  Veronica Cardella
1 hr
  -> grazie Veronica

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One never stops learning something new.


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
1 min
  -> Thx. That's why proz is so interesting!:)

neutral  Fiona Grace Peterson: it sounds a bit too formal for conversation
33 mins
  -> A question of taste and the level of your interlocutor.

neutral  Lietta Warren-Granato: not really a question of taste, as the idiomatic expression is different: we can't change it even if we think we are improving it
1 hr
  -> Again a question of your personal taste. Anyway, why don't you disagree with Jean???

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one never stops learning


Explanation:
Should do!

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
8 mins

agree  January Mercieca
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you're never too old to learn


Explanation:
Is the version I remember!

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You're never too old to keep on learning


Explanation:
It sounds good in English, and the sentence ends with a verb indicating progression in time.

Rosaria Tenace
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search