civilistico

English translation: financial statements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:civilistico
English translation:financial statements
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

07:35 Nov 24, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / financial and fiscal reporting
Italian term or phrase: civilistico
"Commercialisti" tell me that civilistico here means as regulated by the civil code. They speak of the bilancio civile and the bilancio fiscale (for tax purposes and for.... the shareholders) I've never found a satisfactory, intelligent translation, only work arounds. Anybody have a good set way of translating the thing? It is in the glossary but as statutory, which clearly doesn't work, tax is statutory by definition.
"la Legge n. 266 del 23 dicembre 2005 (cd. Legge Finanziaria per il 2006) ha disposto la riapertura dei termini per la rivalutazione, con effetti sia *civilistici* che fiscali, dei beni immobili iscritti nel bilancio 2004 ed ancora presenti nel bilancio 2005, mediante il pagamento di un’imposta sostitutiva (12% per i beni ammortizzabili e 6% per i beni non ammortizzabili) entro il 20 giugno 2006.
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
financial statements
Explanation:
"...for the revaluation, both for the financial statements and for fiscal purposes..."
or
"...both for financial reporting and fiscal purposes..."

That's what I'd do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-11-24 08:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure there's any other solution, at least not that I know of. It's like when you have "bilancio civilistico" and "consolidato". You wouldn't need a direct translation of "civilistico".
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Grey. Really just wanted to know what everybody else was doing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5statutory
Caterina Lanfranco
4financial statements
Grey Drane


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial statements


Explanation:
"...for the revaluation, both for the financial statements and for fiscal purposes..."
or
"...both for financial reporting and fiscal purposes..."

That's what I'd do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-11-24 08:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure there's any other solution, at least not that I know of. It's like when you have "bilancio civilistico" and "consolidato". You wouldn't need a direct translation of "civilistico".

Grey Drane
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks Grey. Really just wanted to know what everybody else was doing.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes that what I generally do, too, Grey.


806 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statutory


Explanation:
Bilancio Civilistico - Statutory Financial Statements

Caterina Lanfranco
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search