disallineamenti

English translation: misalignments/mismatches/failure to agree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:disallineamenti
English translation:misalignments/mismatches/failure to agree
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

06:39 Nov 30, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Italian term or phrase: disallineamenti
"Le attività di riconciliazione termineranno con la conferma dei saldi o con le evidenze degli eventuali disallineamenti e ove possibile la relativa proposta di riconciliazione".

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
misalignments
Explanation:
Una proposta

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&source=hp&q=misalignments ...
Selected response from:

Nerino
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4failures to agree / lack of agreement
James (Jim) Davis
3mismatches
Dominic Currie
1 +2misalignments
Nerino


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
misalignments


Explanation:
Una proposta

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&source=hp&q=misalignments ...

Nerino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
8 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  David Russi
8 mins
  -> Grazie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mismatches


Explanation:
an alternative


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rlz=1R2GGLL_it&q=%22reconc...
Dominic Currie
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failures to agree / lack of agreement


Explanation:
The reconciliation is like a trial balance, if the figurers don't add up, then you have a problem and you say they "fail to agree".

http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q=trial ...


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1431




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search