Indice di struttura

English translation: equity to fixed assets ratio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Indice di struttura
English translation:equity to fixed assets ratio
Entered by: danadiana

17:29 Jan 21, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / financial statements
Italian term or phrase: Indice di struttura
Indice di struttura (o di copertura globale delle immobilizzazioni)

Not sure how to translate the first part of this item. It's one of the ratios in financial indicators table.
danadiana
Ireland
equity to fixed assets ratio
Explanation:
This is the first "indice di struttura".
As far as I remember these indicators are not used in the US and UK, so the only real way to translate them is to give the relative ratios. Wiki explains what they are here:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Analisi_di_bilancio
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4equity to fixed assets ratio
James (Jim) Davis
3index structure
Jeanie Eldon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
index structure


Explanation:
index structure is a direct translation but a common and known term

Jeanie Eldon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: but how does that relate to the second part, i.e. global fixed assets cover? Are you sure of your translation?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equity to fixed assets ratio


Explanation:
This is the first "indice di struttura".
As far as I remember these indicators are not used in the US and UK, so the only real way to translate them is to give the relative ratios. Wiki explains what they are here:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Analisi_di_bilancio

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1431
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search