impegni di maggior rilievo

English translation: most important committments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:impegni di maggior rilievo
English translation:most important committments
Entered by: danadiana

13:35 Jan 25, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / financial statements
Italian term or phrase: impegni di maggior rilievo
In calce allo Stato Patrimoniale sono evidenziati i conti d'ordine relativi agli impegni di maggior rilievo che la società aveva ancora in essere alla data del 30.09.2009.
danadiana
Ireland
most important committments
Explanation:
i.e. financial committments
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2most important committments
Tom in London
3 -1largest liabilities
James Twist


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
most important committments


Explanation:
i.e. financial committments

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: major commitments
22 mins

agree  Vincenzo Di Maso: exactly. Main or major fit too
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
largest liabilities


Explanation:
If you are dealing with conti d'ordine, you are discussing the implications of long-term liabilities on the balance sheet.

James Twist
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: But the James, why don't we say off-balance sheet contingent liabilities? It's a term that I've seen a lot but I'm not sure that contingent is the word in this case because the financials refer to an already existing loan. What about off-balance sheet liabilities?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: They are not ordinary "liabilities" but very specific off-balance sheet contingent liabilities http://www.sec.gov/rules/proposed/33-8144.htm
20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search