T.U.I.R.

English translation: Italian consolidated law on income tax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:T.U.I.R.
English translation:Italian consolidated law on income tax
Entered by: danadiana

13:30 Sep 22, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Italian term or phrase: T.U.I.R.
(OIC n...., art. ...., n. ..-bis and art. ..., c. 3, T.U.I.R.)
danadiana
Ireland
Italian consolidated law on income tax
Explanation:
Sorry to be pedantic here, but "Act" is a term specific to anglo-saxon legal systems, but not to the English language.

In fact if you go and look at how the EC translates "legge", it uses "law" and not "Act".

See, e.g. http://ec.europa.eu/youreurope/business/managing-business/pa...
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Consolidated Tax Act
Oliver Lawrence
4 +4consolidated income tax act
Mr Murray (X)
4 +1Testo Unico delle Imposte sui Redditi
Linda Thody
4Italian consolidated law on income tax
Thomas Roberts


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Consolidated Tax Act


Explanation:
testo unico delle imposte sul reddito

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: While this term would be perfect, it probably refers more to British Tax Law or a generally used phrase so I'm going to go with the Italian Income Law in this case. Thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Bacca: 11.6 L’acronimo T.U.I.R. utilizzato nel corpo del presente decreto legislativo è riferito al testo del decreto del Presidente della Repubblica 22 dicembre 1986, numero 917, “Testo Unico delle Imposte Dirette” e successive modificazioni ed integrazioni.
0 min

agree  Linda Thody
2 mins

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Hi Oliver, what about the "income" part, there is nothing about indirect taxes like VAT in there, just individual and corporate income tax,
1 hr

agree  potra: Yes, Consolidated Income Tax Act
3 hrs

agree  philgoddard: You were first, and I'm assuming that the omission of "income" was a slip of the brain.
5 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Testo Unico delle Imposte sui Redditi


Explanation:
also nuovo Testo Unico delle Imoste sui Redditi

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Constantinos Faridis (X)
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
consolidated income tax act


Explanation:
Testo unico delle imposte sui redditi, TUIR

'act' or 'regulations' or 'guide'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-09-22 13:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'income tax' as opposed to other possible taxes


    Reference: http://www.thefreelibrary.com/Italian+Authorities+Update+Con...
    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/TUIR
Mr Murray (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Solinas
6 mins
  -> Grazie Marco

agree  Leonarda Coviello
8 mins
  -> Grazie Leonarda

agree  James (Jim) Davis: I always use this.
16 mins
  -> Thanks Jim, this makes me feel more confident.

agree  potra: yes
3 hrs
  -> Grazie mille potra

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Italian consolidated law on income tax


Explanation:
Sorry to be pedantic here, but "Act" is a term specific to anglo-saxon legal systems, but not to the English language.

In fact if you go and look at how the EC translates "legge", it uses "law" and not "Act".

See, e.g. http://ec.europa.eu/youreurope/business/managing-business/pa...

Thomas Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mr Murray (X): I agree. That's why I added 'guide' or 'regulations'. But, it's not a 'constitutional law' either. It's more like a 'guideline or regulation' . But, I used 'Act' as I believed that's the most frequent use by interpreters.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search