OIC

English translation: Official Italian accounting Board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:OIC
English translation:Official Italian accounting Board
Entered by: danadiana

19:39 Sep 22, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / financial statements
Italian term or phrase: OIC
(OIC n...., art. ...., n. ...-bis e art. ..., c. 3, T.U.I.R.)

This is the heading on the foreign exchange section of notes to the financial statements.
danadiana
Ireland
Official Italian accounting Board
Explanation:
Anch'io penso che si dovrebbe lasciare in Italiano ma potresti
mettere tra parentisi una traduzione oppure inserirla come richiamo
1 a fondo pagina.

la mia è solo un'opzione di traduzione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 min (2010-09-22 20:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



puoi vedere il seguente link:
http://riviste.paviauniversitypress.it/index.php/ea/article/...
che recita tra l'altro la seguente frase:

"About the Italian case we find the prescription of the OIC
(Italian Accounting Board) and some relevant contribution in the literature, concerning the role of specific figures
of working capital and their informative capability."

potresti indicare come sopra "Italian Accounting Board" ma personalmente aggiungerei "Official" o "Registered".

mi auguro ti possa servire
Selected response from:

tradu-grace
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Official Italian accounting Board
tradu-grace
4OIC
Leonarda Coviello


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OIC


Explanation:
The acronym OIC stands for Organismo italiano di contabilità, and therefore I am not sure that you might really translate it. Please note the example below from the frist link:

"Lo scorso mese di marzo l’OIC (Organismo italiano di contabilità) ha pubblicato l’appendice di aggiornamento al principio contabile n. 12 (approvato il 30 Maggio 2005) riguardante la composizione e gli schemi del bilancio di esercizio di imprese mercantili, industriali e di servizi."

Another example for your case from the second link:

Va evidenziato che IAS 21 non precisa la valuta in cui l’impresa deve presentare il bilancio di esercizio anche se, solitamente, sarà utilizzata quella in cui è domiciliata l’impresa. In ogni caso, se si apportano modifiche a tale valuta è necessario, per il principio internazionale, fornire una adeguata motivazione nelle note al bilancio.
In Italia non è possibile redigere un bilancio in una valuta diversa da quella indicata per legge, ma è prevista la sua conversione in valute differenti. Difatti, sia l’articolo 2435 del Codice Civile, sia il principio contabile OIC n° 27 “Introduzione all’euro quale moneta di conto” dispongono che dal 1° gennaio 2002 è obbligatorio tenere la contabilità e redigere il bilancio in euro.
HTH

Lea


    Reference: http://www.ragioneria.com/
    Reference: http://www.inragioneria.it/corsi/ias2007/10.pdf
Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Official Italian accounting Board


Explanation:
Anch'io penso che si dovrebbe lasciare in Italiano ma potresti
mettere tra parentisi una traduzione oppure inserirla come richiamo
1 a fondo pagina.

la mia è solo un'opzione di traduzione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 min (2010-09-22 20:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



puoi vedere il seguente link:
http://riviste.paviauniversitypress.it/index.php/ea/article/...
che recita tra l'altro la seguente frase:

"About the Italian case we find the prescription of the OIC
(Italian Accounting Board) and some relevant contribution in the literature, concerning the role of specific figures
of working capital and their informative capability."

potresti indicare come sopra "Italian Accounting Board" ma personalmente aggiungerei "Official" o "Registered".

mi auguro ti possa servire

tradu-grace
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Hi Grace, I would leave out "official".
1 hr
  -> Hi Jim, thanks indeed for your tip.

agree  Mr Murray (X): ditto
1 hr
  -> thanks Mr Murray

agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs
  -> thanks Peter




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search