lavorazioni esterne

English translation: work subcontracted and other external expenses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lavorazioni esterne
English translation:work subcontracted and other external expenses
Entered by: Paul Becke (X)

21:58 May 11, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Balance sheet
Italian term or phrase: lavorazioni esterne
Is it possible the term means "outsourced machinings"?
Paul Becke (X)
Work subcontracted and other external expenses
Explanation:
http://www.emanuelafusa.it/materiale prof/bilancio/Schemi bi...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 22:17:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

keep \"expenses\", you are translating a chart of acounts, aren\'t you?
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Thank you verbis. Also Luca and e-rich.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4work executed by third parties
swisstell
4Work subcontracted and other external expenses
verbis
3outsorced activities (works)
Lorraine Abbey


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outsorced activities (works)


Explanation:
some works carried out by a vendor/3rd party

Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: outsourced
5 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Work subcontracted and other external expenses


Explanation:
http://www.emanuelafusa.it/materiale prof/bilancio/Schemi bi...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-11 22:17:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

keep \"expenses\", you are translating a chart of acounts, aren\'t you?

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you verbis. Also Luca and e-rich.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work executed by third parties


Explanation:
no, you cannot say "machinings"

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search