rivalsa sulla lettera di credito

English translation: claim on the letter of credit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rivalsa sulla lettera di credito
English translation:claim on the letter of credit
Entered by: deboramicheloni

07:52 May 24, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Italian term or phrase: rivalsa sulla lettera di credito
Tratto da una lettera commerciale: appena abbiamo ricevuto i pagamenti, non abbiamo più nessuna rivalsa sulla lettera di credito.
deboramicheloni
claim on the letter of credit
Explanation:
Only to improve on anusca's answer.
"we have no further claim on the letter of credit, the moment we receive payment"
https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="reco...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5claim on the letter of credit
James (Jim) Davis
4we cannot claim anything else later
Anusca Mantovani
4redraft on the letter of credit
BrigitaBaklatzi
3recourse to the letter of credit
Martina Agnes


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recourse to the letter of credit


Explanation:
un'idea...

Martina Agnes
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redraft on the letter of credit


Explanation:
Credo si adatta al contesto, spero che ti possa essere utile.

BrigitaBaklatzi
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we cannot claim anything else later


Explanation:
Questo è il significato

slt
a

Anusca Mantovani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
claim on the letter of credit


Explanation:
Only to improve on anusca's answer.
"we have no further claim on the letter of credit, the moment we receive payment"
https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="reco...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1431
Grading comment
thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search