Ciao bellina! Come stai amore mio?

English translation: Hi cutie! How are you my love?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ciao bellina! Come stai amore mio?
English translation:Hi cutie! How are you my love?
Entered by: Simone Devenny

19:42 Apr 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
Italian term or phrase: Ciao bellina! Come stai amore mio?
What does this mean?
joni burkman
Hi cutie! How are you, my love?
Explanation:
Bellina is a term of endearment which could most be likened to "cutie" (sort of a diminutive)
Selected response from:

Simone Devenny
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Hi, beautiful. How are you doing, my love?
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +4Hi cutie! How are you, my love?
Simone Devenny
5Hello darling! How are you, my love?
zorp
4 +1Hello sweetie! How are you my love?
Laura Lucardini


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hi, beautiful. How are you doing, my love?


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: hey, good lookin', watcha got cookin' , Italian style ;-)
11 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
15 mins

agree  Claudia Costa
1 hr

agree  forli: Hey baby, how you doin? (Never works for me.)
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hello sweetie! How are you my love?


Explanation:
..

Laura Lucardini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
14 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hi cutie! How are you, my love?


Explanation:
Bellina is a term of endearment which could most be likened to "cutie" (sort of a diminutive)

Simone Devenny
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
3 mins

agree  Ilaria A. Feltre
12 hrs

agree  Veronica Cardella
16 hrs

agree  luskie
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hello darling! How are you, my love?


Explanation:


zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search