AMACA

English translation: hammock

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:AMACA
English translation:hammock
Entered by: garci

01:16 Nov 30, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Italian term or phrase: AMACA
YYYY partecipa all’originale iniziativa "Christmas XXXX" promossa dal noto quotidiano tedesco XXXXXXX e pubblicata sul suo supplemento “XYXYX Magazin” nel numero di novembre con la realizzazione di una speciale**** “Amaca” ****in denim.
I don't think hammock would work here :-)).
What would be the equivalent in English
Thanks
Giovanna
giovie72
United States
hammock
Explanation:
Are you completely sure it's not a denim hammock as a gift for the suscribers?

I guess you better check with your client. Good luck !
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Thank you Garci
Giovanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hammock
garci
4denim hammock
garrett higgins


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hammock


Explanation:
Are you completely sure it's not a denim hammock as a gift for the suscribers?

I guess you better check with your client. Good luck !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Garci
Giovanna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: mi sembra che sia proprio una "denim hammock"
1 hr
  -> Grazie Gian !

agree  Yaara Di Segni
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Yaara !

agree  Pnina
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Pnina !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
denim hammock


Explanation:
yep, they do exist

http://flickr.com/photos/yawningdog/37837811/in/set-626628/

garrett higgins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search