al centro ci sei tu

English translation: It's all about you. You're In the heart of it all.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:al centro ci sei tu
English translation:It's all about you. You're In the heart of it all.

17:40 May 28, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-31 18:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / publicity
Italian term or phrase: al centro ci sei tu
Hello everyone,

This is a publicity for a travel experience. This is the card

EXPERIENCE CARD
"This is all about you"

Thanks in advance
nhorma
It's all about you. You're In the heart of it all.
Explanation:
"It's all about you" is a common US expression meaning you're the only thing that matters, the only thing that's important, the only one whose wishes are important.

"You're In the heart of it all" is a common US expression meaning you're centrally located where everything is most accessible - in the heart of Paris, in the heart of the nightlife, etc.

Sorry I don't understand which one is intended or what the experience card is - it seems to provide the Eng. translation already.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-28 18:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant either It's all about you or You're In the heart of it all, depending on what's intended - not both. Lisa Jane has tried to capture both.
Selected response from:

mrrafe
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2It's all about you. You're In the heart of it all.
mrrafe
4you're at the heart of it all
Lisa Jane


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's all about you. You're In the heart of it all.


Explanation:
"It's all about you" is a common US expression meaning you're the only thing that matters, the only thing that's important, the only one whose wishes are important.

"You're In the heart of it all" is a common US expression meaning you're centrally located where everything is most accessible - in the heart of Paris, in the heart of the nightlife, etc.

Sorry I don't understand which one is intended or what the experience card is - it seems to provide the Eng. translation already.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-28 18:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant either It's all about you or You're In the heart of it all, depending on what's intended - not both. Lisa Jane has tried to capture both.

mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi mrrafe, it's a card in both languages. Thank you for your explanation. Very helpful


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shabelula
30 mins
  -> Grazie Shabelula

agree  writeaway: Asker says it 's a publicity. imo that says it all in a manner of speaking
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you're at the heart of it all


Explanation:
meaning you are surrounded by all the "travelling experiences" but also important as a customer, as a person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-28 18:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/lie-a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-28 18:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/lie-at-the-heart-cent...

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mrrafe: I agree both meanings are possible in the source, but for me only your first meaning comes through clearly in this translation
23 mins
  -> https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/lie-a... It's a common expression and it may be meant both physically and figuratively so I don't really understand your comment-




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search