Vorremmo inoltre sapere se il progetto è stato visionato e accettato

English translation: we'd like to know if the project has been examined and accepted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Vorremmo inoltre sapere se il progetto è stato visionato e accettato
English translation:we'd like to know if the project has been examined and accepted
Entered by: GAR

16:21 Oct 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / pubblicity
Italian term or phrase: Vorremmo inoltre sapere se il progetto è stato visionato e accettato
request for information. commercial letter
lorella
we'd like to know if the project has been visioned and accepted
Explanation:
hope it helps
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-10-01 17:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of \"visioned\" u can also use \"examined\".
cheers
Selected response from:

GAR
Grading comment
many thanks for your help
lorella
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5we'd like to know if the project has been visioned and accepted
GAR
4Please let us also know if the / our blueprint has been viewed and approved
Mauro Baglieri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Vorremmo inoltre sapere se il progetto è stato visionato e accettato
we'd like to know if the project has been visioned and accepted


Explanation:
hope it helps
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-10-01 17:07:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of \"visioned\" u can also use \"examined\".
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks for your help
lorella

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: just use 2 of the questions already answered and it's easy to put the answer together
35 mins
  -> thnx

agree  welshnik: Could you also please let us know if the project has been discussed and accepted (read between the lines!). Hope this helps
1 hr
  -> thnx

neutral  Rick Henry: visioned? Very unnatural English.
1 hr
  -> look below, I have also suggested "examined"

agree  gmel117608: with Rick
1 day 1 hr

agree  Balázs Gorka
1 day 21 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 days 23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorremmo inoltre sapere se il progetto è stato visionato e accettato
Please let us also know if the / our blueprint has been viewed and approved


Explanation:
"Let us know" non è così letterale ma mi sembra più frequente nelle lettere commerciali. "would like to" è per me quasi sinonimo di "want", anche se più gentile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2004-10-01 19:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse è meglio mettere \"anche\" alla fine: as well, too.

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search