una grande industria dal cuore artigiano

English translation: a leading industry, with an artisan's soul

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:una grande industria dal cuore artigiano
English translation:a leading industry, with an artisan's soul
Entered by: David Russi

07:15 Oct 14, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Italian term or phrase: una grande industria dal cuore artigiano
Any ideas welcome. Thanks.
hodierne
France
a great industry, with an artisan's soul
Explanation:
An idea...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Just changed great into leading. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a great industry, with an artisan's soul
David Russi
4a great firm / industry with an artisan's vocation
Mauro Baglieri
4a big industry with a big artisan's heart
Ilaria Bottelli


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a great industry, with an artisan's soul


Explanation:
An idea...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Just changed great into leading. Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a big industry with a big artisan's heart


Explanation:
Another possibility

• Big man's music lives on - The Honolulu Advertiser - Hawaii's ... [apri in una nuova finestra]
... and Jon Favreau); "Finding Forrester ... "He was a big man with a big heart ... ...
http://the.honoluluadvertiser.com/article/2004/Apr/14/il/il0...




Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a great firm / industry with an artisan's vocation


Explanation:
non conosco il contesto, ma usa "industry" solo se è "settore industriale", non una ditta particolare. Per la sede materiale (l'edificio)preferisci "factory".

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search