immissione in linea di un velivolo

English translation: aircraft phase-in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:immissione in linea di un velivolo
English translation:aircraft phase-in
Entered by: Daniela Zambrini

09:46 Oct 29, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Italian term or phrase: immissione in linea di un velivolo
... con il compito di supervisionare gli aspetti oerativi e addestrativi dell'immissione in linea del velivolo xyz...
rocca_m
Italy
aircraft phase-in
Explanation:
Aircraft Phase-In
When an aircraft (new or used) is first delivered to an operator, the airline itself (or its maintenance partner) must record all details of Part Number, Serial Number, Maintenance Planning Document (MPD) schedule for all components within its maintenance planning and control system. This will also include details of the Flight Hours (FH)/Flight Cycles (FC) undertaken to date by each component, plus the lives already consumed on all installed life limited parts (LLP’s). An Aircraft Phase-In is a particularly extensive task in the case of a used aircraft requiring a large amount of time and resources

(the opposite is "phase-out")

http://jagaviationgroup.free.fr/management_of_the_aircraft_p...

http://www.srtechnics.com/cms/index.asp?TopicID=214

http://www.airworthiness.fr/index-2-3.html
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
thanks, I think it's the technical term I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1entry into service
Tom in London
5aircraft phase-in
Daniela Zambrini


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entry into service


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
8 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aircraft phase-in


Explanation:
Aircraft Phase-In
When an aircraft (new or used) is first delivered to an operator, the airline itself (or its maintenance partner) must record all details of Part Number, Serial Number, Maintenance Planning Document (MPD) schedule for all components within its maintenance planning and control system. This will also include details of the Flight Hours (FH)/Flight Cycles (FC) undertaken to date by each component, plus the lives already consumed on all installed life limited parts (LLP’s). An Aircraft Phase-In is a particularly extensive task in the case of a used aircraft requiring a large amount of time and resources

(the opposite is "phase-out")

http://jagaviationgroup.free.fr/management_of_the_aircraft_p...

http://www.srtechnics.com/cms/index.asp?TopicID=214

http://www.airworthiness.fr/index-2-3.html

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks, I think it's the technical term I was looking for




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search