testata pista

English translation: runway end

12:30 Apr 13, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / piste
Italian term or phrase: testata pista
E' il nome di una sezione di pista d'atterraggio.
Ma non sono certo se è stopway /blast buffer oppure runway end sections, non sono certo del secondo termine.
Qualche referenza per cortesia.

Grazie !!!
Vincent Lemma
Italy
English translation:runway end
Explanation:
Found an EU Parliament Discussion containing " il sorvolo dell'ostacolo a testata pista " translated as "screen height". On further investigation, screen height = runway end crossing height so testata pista = runway end seems to be a safe assumption.
Selected response from:

Sally Quinn
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3runway threshold
Laurence Fogarty
2runway end
Sally Quinn


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
runway end


Explanation:
Found an EU Parliament Discussion containing " il sorvolo dell'ostacolo a testata pista " translated as "screen height". On further investigation, screen height = runway end crossing height so testata pista = runway end seems to be a safe assumption.

Sally Quinn
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
runway threshold


Explanation:
is a possibility here also.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2015-04-13 19:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course...I should have known that.....!

Laurence Fogarty
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks but the document makes a clear distinction between runway end and the runway threshold

Asker: I guess it depends on the correctness of the answer, Laurence. I did not specify as I am seeking the term in English, and not sure if it is the same part of the runway.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search