astone

English translation: stripling/1 year old plant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:astone
English translation:stripling/1 year old plant
Entered by: Katharine Prucha

10:23 May 27, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: astone
"L'impianto è stato effettuato con ***astoni*** della cultivar.....
Katharine Prucha
stripling (tree)
Explanation:
stripling
Tall planting stock from which the lower leaves have been removed (stripped) to reduce transpiration losses.
www.bugwood.org/glossary/html/glossary-s.html

Astone
Postime privo di rami lungo il fusto (es. astoni di pioppo di 1 o 2 anni).
www.arboricoltura.it/GLOSSARIO/File/Glossario-A-L.pdf

Astone
giovane pianta di uno o due anni cresciuta in vivaio e destinata a essere messa a dimora.
www.racine.ra.it/orione39/ attivita/ipertesti/alberi/aglossario.htm


Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Michele
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stripling (tree)
Michele Fauble
4this is the meaning
Cristina Giannetti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is the meaning


Explanation:
Astone: Albero o arbusto coltivato o educato con fusto singolo ed in cui la chioma si diparte ad un'altezza minima di 1,8m dal livello del suolo.

I'm now trying to look for the tranlation,,,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-05-27 11:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trying to find ...

Cristina Giannetti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stripling (tree)


Explanation:
stripling
Tall planting stock from which the lower leaves have been removed (stripped) to reduce transpiration losses.
www.bugwood.org/glossary/html/glossary-s.html

Astone
Postime privo di rami lungo il fusto (es. astoni di pioppo di 1 o 2 anni).
www.arboricoltura.it/GLOSSARIO/File/Glossario-A-L.pdf

Astone
giovane pianta di uno o due anni cresciuta in vivaio e destinata a essere messa a dimora.
www.racine.ra.it/orione39/ attivita/ipertesti/alberi/aglossario.htm




Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Michele

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: "stock" is the word that comes to mind. "stock rose" una rosa forzata a fiorire in cima ad un fusto alto (di norma la rosa è un cespuglio) quindi >>>> stock
9 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search