dissodatori

English translation: Grub breaker ( plough)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dissodatori
English translation:Grub breaker ( plough)
Entered by: Romina Minucci

09:38 Nov 13, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: dissodatori
attrezzature per la lavorazione del terreno:

erpici a dischi
ripuntatori
dissodatori
assolcatori

non riesco a trovare "dissodatore". pensavo a qualcosa tipo SOIL LOOSENER... sono fuori strada?
any idea?
Romina Minucci
Italy
Grub breaker ( plough) (aratro dissodatore)
Explanation:
In the context of agriculture it can be: brush plough, buster, grub breaker plow, muckland plow, new ground plough, prairie breaker, prairie buster plow, reclamation plough.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
grazie ad entrambi per il vs aiuto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Grub breaker ( plough) (aratro dissodatore)
Gad Kohenov
3subsoilers
Di Salvatore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subsoilers


Explanation:
Vedi questo sito:
http://www.alpego.com/index_it.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-13 10:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qui ci sono ripuntatori e dissodatori con spiegazioni:
http://www.rossettoflli.it/ripuntatori.htm



Di Salvatore
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: ho tradotto Ripuntatore con subsoiler, so che a volte dissodatore puntatore e' descritta come una macchina unica, ma qui sono distinte


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grub breaker ( plough) (aratro dissodatore)


Explanation:
In the context of agriculture it can be: brush plough, buster, grub breaker plow, muckland plow, new ground plough, prairie breaker, prairie buster plow, reclamation plough.



    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/gr/grub+breaker.ht...
Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
grazie ad entrambi per il vs aiuto!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search