ripresa vegetativa

English translation: vigorous new (shoot) growth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:una ripresa vegetativa rigogliosa
English translation:vigorous new (shoot) growth
Entered by: Rachel Fell

22:03 Nov 25, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / wine harvest report
Italian term or phrase: ripresa vegetativa
Le precipitazioni invernali sono state abbondanti su tutto il territorio nazionale permettendo una ripresa vegetativa rigogliosa, generalmente leggermente ritardata ma in tutti i casi regolare ...
Francesca Zanette
France
new growth
Explanation:
or a burst of new growth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-25 22:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paul Langham commented “the weather during 2001 was ideal for our young vines, with plenty of sun and rain and a long autumn to help the new growth ripen” ...
www.abecketts.co.uk/page.php?domain_name=abecketts.co.uk&vi...

This is not advisable, as by that time (November) the new growth will be well ... light spring crop would be at the expense of the main summer-autumn crop, ...
www.hortnet.co.nz/publications/hortfacts/hf708008.htm

Marimar Estate - News And Events
07.06.05 Rapid Growth - for Vines and Weeds! May, 2006 The rain and warm weather ... the grasses are back - no doubt, the late rains stimulated new growth. ...
www.marimarestate.com/page/news_and_events.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-25 22:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

put on a new spurt of growth, as if it were “spring”. ... The long hoped for autumn rain should bring. more green to the garden; its pretty exciting! ...
www.yarracity.vic.gov.au/Services/Parks/pdf/aut03.pdf
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4new growth
Rachel Fell
4abundant/plentiful/vigorous regrowth of the vegetation
Rosanna Palermo
3recovery in growth
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
new growth


Explanation:
or a burst of new growth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-25 22:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paul Langham commented “the weather during 2001 was ideal for our young vines, with plenty of sun and rain and a long autumn to help the new growth ripen” ...
www.abecketts.co.uk/page.php?domain_name=abecketts.co.uk&vi...

This is not advisable, as by that time (November) the new growth will be well ... light spring crop would be at the expense of the main summer-autumn crop, ...
www.hortnet.co.nz/publications/hortfacts/hf708008.htm

Marimar Estate - News And Events
07.06.05 Rapid Growth - for Vines and Weeds! May, 2006 The rain and warm weather ... the grasses are back - no doubt, the late rains stimulated new growth. ...
www.marimarestate.com/page/news_and_events.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-25 22:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

put on a new spurt of growth, as if it were “spring”. ... The long hoped for autumn rain should bring. more green to the garden; its pretty exciting! ...
www.yarracity.vic.gov.au/Services/Parks/pdf/aut03.pdf

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosa sbragas (X): or new growth spurt
1 min
  -> yes, thanks rosa - I wondered about "spurt" too

agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Michele:)

agree  Giles Watson: It's talking about the recommencement of the vine growth cycle in spring so "spurt" is not appropriate. "Ripresa vegetativa rigogliosa" could be rendered as "vigorous new shoot growth".
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Giles, yes, on reflection, I don't go for "spurt" here and agree with your suggestion

agree  Valeria Faber
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Valeria:)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recovery in growth


Explanation:
Another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-11-26 09:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found vegetative resumption

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-11-26 09:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is the site of Makhteshim Agan Italian [I worked with Makheteshim in the past (the head office is 1 Km from my home)]. In it you will find both the English and Italian terms.
www.ma-italia.it.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giles Watson: "Resumption" is possible but "recovery" is a bit misleading.
10 mins
  -> yes recovery is after a disease. Resumption is professional. I found several sites with it.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abundant/plentiful/vigorous regrowth of the vegetation


Explanation:
"Winter precipitation levels throughout the nation (nationally) have been high (abundant), allowing for vigorous regrowth of the vegetation, although slightly late, but in any case regular .."

ripresa is to resume something. In this case the vegetation is growing back vigorously (abundant regrowth)

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search