International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

allevato a vaso impalcato

English translation: grown as a goblet shaped tree

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:allevato a vaso impalcato
English translation:grown as a goblet shaped tree
Entered by: Rachel Fell

22:34 Nov 27, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: allevato a vaso impalcato
Context : "Il ciliegio è generalmente ***allevato a vaso impalcato*** a circa 30-50 cm con 500-600 piante/ha. La potatura è leggera e serve principalmente per contenere l’altezza della pianta."
Umberto Cassano
Italy
grown as a goblet shaped tree
Explanation:
This is usually grown in commercial orchards. For restricted spaces the usual ... The aim is to produce a goblet shaped tree open in the centre above a ...
www.walcotnursery.co.uk/acatalog/pruning.html

la coltura dell'ulivo viene praticata secondo il tipico impianto "a vaso impalcato", con piante alte da 3 a 5 metri svuotate al centro, come dettato dalla tradizione locale consolidata nei secoli.

http://www.contespagnolettizeuli.it/Conte_Spagnoletti_Zeuli_...


The vines are traditionally spur pruned, in the goblet style of Southern France. This wine is made from 90 year old Grenache vines grown on the Turkey Flat ...
www.turkeyflat.com.au/wines/tastingnotes/

Traditionally, cherry trees were trained as tall (4 to 5 m) vase-shaped (Goblet). trees with average planting distances of 5 to 6 m x 6 m (270 to 330 ...
www.actahort.org/members/showpdf?booknrarnr=667_42

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-11-28 14:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bush trees are the traditional open goblet shaped form, with a clear lower stem.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fruit_tree_forms

Brogdale - Home of the National Fruit Collection
A two year old tree with a short trunk of approximately 60cm (2ft). They have about five main branches forming a goblet shape. Fruiting spurs or laterals ...
www.brogdale.org/choosetreeforms.html

Fruit tree forms: Information from Answers.com
Fruit tree forms The shapes of most fruit trees can be manipulated by ... Bush trees are the traditional open goblet shaped form, with a clear lower stem. ...
www.answers.com/topic/fruit-tree-forms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-11-28 14:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BBC - Gardening - Basics - Prune apple trees
A bush tree is the most common form, with an open arrangement of branches growing from a short trunk (sometimes called goblet-shaped). ...
www.bbc.co.uk/gardening/basics/techniques/pruning_pruneappl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 338 days (2007-11-01 19:53:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao, Umberto - thank you, but how on earth do you keep Qs. open for so long?!?
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grown as a goblet shaped tree
Rachel Fell
4*open-center (or vase-shaped) pruning*
Angela Newman


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allevato *a vaso impalcato*
*open-center (or vase-shaped) pruning*


Explanation:
I think this is the term you are looking for. Check out the websites..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-11-28 10:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also check out the definition of 'impalcare' in an Italian dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2006-11-29 18:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as I can tell, 'goblet, open centre or vase trained' all express the same concept.

"With the open centre system, the leader is removed, leaving an open centre. Instead of having a central leader, the open centre tree has 3 to 5 major limbs, called scaffolds, coming out from the trunk. This training system allows for adequate light penetration into the tree, which minimizes the shading problem prevalent in highervigor trees such as peach.



    Reference: http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapai/anr/hort/byg/archive/fruittr...
    Reference: http:/http://www.contespagnolettizeuli.it/Conte_Spagnoletti_...
Angela Newman
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grown as a goblet shaped tree


Explanation:
This is usually grown in commercial orchards. For restricted spaces the usual ... The aim is to produce a goblet shaped tree open in the centre above a ...
www.walcotnursery.co.uk/acatalog/pruning.html

la coltura dell'ulivo viene praticata secondo il tipico impianto "a vaso impalcato", con piante alte da 3 a 5 metri svuotate al centro, come dettato dalla tradizione locale consolidata nei secoli.

http://www.contespagnolettizeuli.it/Conte_Spagnoletti_Zeuli_...


The vines are traditionally spur pruned, in the goblet style of Southern France. This wine is made from 90 year old Grenache vines grown on the Turkey Flat ...
www.turkeyflat.com.au/wines/tastingnotes/

Traditionally, cherry trees were trained as tall (4 to 5 m) vase-shaped (Goblet). trees with average planting distances of 5 to 6 m x 6 m (270 to 330 ...
www.actahort.org/members/showpdf?booknrarnr=667_42

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-11-28 14:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bush trees are the traditional open goblet shaped form, with a clear lower stem.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fruit_tree_forms

Brogdale - Home of the National Fruit Collection
A two year old tree with a short trunk of approximately 60cm (2ft). They have about five main branches forming a goblet shape. Fruiting spurs or laterals ...
www.brogdale.org/choosetreeforms.html

Fruit tree forms: Information from Answers.com
Fruit tree forms The shapes of most fruit trees can be manipulated by ... Bush trees are the traditional open goblet shaped form, with a clear lower stem. ...
www.answers.com/topic/fruit-tree-forms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-11-28 14:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BBC - Gardening - Basics - Prune apple trees
A bush tree is the most common form, with an open arrangement of branches growing from a short trunk (sometimes called goblet-shaped). ...
www.bbc.co.uk/gardening/basics/techniques/pruning_pruneappl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 338 days (2007-11-01 19:53:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ciao, Umberto - thank you, but how on earth do you keep Qs. open for so long?!?

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search