attitudine uvifera

English translation: grape-bearing potential

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attitudine uvifera
English translation:grape-bearing potential
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

12:30 Sep 10, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Vine growing
Italian term or phrase: attitudine uvifera
I'm translating an article on grapes and vine growing in which the various species are classified as "con attitudine uvifera", "con scarsa attitudine uvifera" e "priva di attitudine uvifera". Does anyone have any idea how I could translate those terms? Thanks, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
grape-bearing area/vineyard terrain
Explanation:
More context would help. However I'put it this way, "grape-bearing area".

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&safe=off&q="grape-bearing ...

I don't know if the "various species" you're referring to are "grape varieties" or something else.

Attitudine looks like the italian term "vocato/a" in the common expression "zona vocata (alla viticoltura)" translated by Giles Watson as "vineyard terrain".

You can have look at Watson's Wine Glossary

www.watson.it

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-09-11 07:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the context you kindly provided I'd say that "attitudine uvifera" might be

"grape-bearing portential"

1. no grape-bearing potential
2. poor grape-bearing potential
3. average/good/high grape-bearing potential

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-09-11 09:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for my typo ! GRAPE-BEARING POTENTIAL
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
This sounds just great to me, thanks tons, Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5suitability for cultivation
amaria_co (X)
4 +1see comments
Rachel Fell
3grape-bearing area/vineyard terrain
Umberto Cassano


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suitability for cultivation


Explanation:
I think is about "attitudine colturale" reffering at the suitability for cultivation;


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celex...
amaria_co (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see comments


Explanation:
Are they for the table or for wine, by the way? A whole sentence might help.
It depends on the sentence but e.g. "... good yield of grapes.." "heavy bearer of fruit..." "..moderate yield..." "likely to be a heavy/light/moderate bearer..." or "reluctant to bear fruit...", etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-09-11 08:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you put "yield" or "crop" into the "Search" of this file you see lots of examples:
http://www.ext.vt.edu/pubs/viticulture/463-019/463-019.pdf

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969: this makes most sense to me - hi Rachel :-)
1 hr
  -> Hi Linda! Thank you:-)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grape-bearing area/vineyard terrain


Explanation:
More context would help. However I'put it this way, "grape-bearing area".

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&safe=off&q="grape-bearing ...

I don't know if the "various species" you're referring to are "grape varieties" or something else.

Attitudine looks like the italian term "vocato/a" in the common expression "zona vocata (alla viticoltura)" translated by Giles Watson as "vineyard terrain".

You can have look at Watson's Wine Glossary

www.watson.it

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-09-11 07:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the context you kindly provided I'd say that "attitudine uvifera" might be

"grape-bearing portential"

1. no grape-bearing potential
2. poor grape-bearing potential
3. average/good/high grape-bearing potential

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-09-11 09:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for my typo ! GRAPE-BEARING POTENTIAL

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This sounds just great to me, thanks tons, Sarah




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search