Cordonatura

English translation: tying up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Cordonatura
English translation:tying up
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

08:46 Sep 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / wine
Italian term or phrase: Cordonatura
Sorry, I don't have any more context, but its a term in a glossary relating to agriculture, particularly wine making.

Any suggestions?
Alexander Chisholm
tying up
Explanation:
Hi Alexander,

It could refer to tying up the shoots of the vines (see the description of "cimatura e cordonatura" in the link) but it could equally well be a physical kerb of some kind, depending on the context.

FWIW

Giles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-27 10:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lucia is referring to the same document. "Tying up" is the general term for this operation.

G.
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tying up
Giles Watson
3roll up with wires
Lucia Ghisu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roll up with wires


Explanation:
I found this definition in Italian and a translation in the same document

La cimatura asporta gli apici dei germogli ed un numero variabile delle fogliegiovani sottostanti con l’effetto immediato di invecchiare la chioma che potrà, poi,ringiovanire in seguito all’emissione di nuove femminelle.
La cordonatura prevede non di asportare, bensì di affasciare sull’ultimo filo della spalliera le porzioni distali dei germogli che superano in altezza il livello dell’ultimo filo

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:4Pa8FfYkLIYJ:www.arbore...

I have not found a specific term in English, maybe you need to adapt the sentence

See also this site for some more wine making terms
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:4Pa8FfYkLIYJ:www.arbore...

Hope it helps!

Lucia Ghisu
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tying up


Explanation:
Hi Alexander,

It could refer to tying up the shoots of the vines (see the description of "cimatura e cordonatura" in the link) but it could equally well be a physical kerb of some kind, depending on the context.

FWIW

Giles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-27 10:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lucia is referring to the same document. "Tying up" is the general term for this operation.

G.


    Reference: http://www.arboree.unito.it/QSVE28/11Guidoni.pdf
Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search