a volume variabile

English translation: variable rate application

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a volume variabile (VRA)
English translation:variable rate application
Entered by: Sherryd

18:28 Nov 21, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: a volume variabile
Il GPs è utile per svolgere operazioni come... la distribuzione dell'acqua irrigua a volume variabile nello spazio (VRA)
Sherryd
variable rate application
Explanation:
Hi Sherryd
If you are looking for the term most widely used for VRA, it seems to be "variable rate application" (see link)
Selected response from:

Anthony Green
Italy
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for. thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1variable delivery flow rate
Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
3 +1variable rate application
Anthony Green
4variable-volume (irrigation)
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variable-volume (irrigation)


Explanation:
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5009368-description.html

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anthony Green: Hi Alessandra. it's OK as a description, but it doesn't get many hits, so might be a translation from another language perhaps? 2. I take your point Alessandra, but there aren't any hits for "variable volume watering" or "variable volume * watering"
1 hr
  -> Hi, Anthony! 44 hits for irrigazione "a volume variabile" and 197000 for "variable volume" watering. It's not so common even in Italian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variable rate application


Explanation:
Hi Sherryd
If you are looking for the term most widely used for VRA, it seems to be "variable rate application" (see link)


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=vra+%22variable+rate+app...
Anthony Green
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for. thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: buona!
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variable delivery flow rate


Explanation:
variable delivery flow rate

"flow rate" significa "portata" che è il volume d'acqua (di solito all'ora), "variable delivery flow rate" significa "volume variabile d'acqua di alimentazione", infatti si tratta della distribuzione dell'acqua.

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: variable flow rate o anche variable rate, in base a come si traduce il periodo
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search