cure colturali

English translation: growing/cultivation practices/treatments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cure colturali
English translation:growing/cultivation practices/treatments
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

12:57 Aug 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: cure colturali
Fonti letterarie antiche fanno ritenere che ci siano state in origine diverse specie di piante, di cui se ne conoscono solo due: una, l’Olea crysophilla, oggi scomparsa, e l’altra cespugliosa, selvatica denominata oleastro, che mediante ***cure colturali*** appropriate e secolari selezioni si è trasformata nella maestosa pianta denominata Olea europaea, della famiglia delle oleaceae.

TIA
Umberto Cassano
Italy
growing/cultivation/cultural practices/treatments
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=growing practices&btnG=C...
Here as cultural practices but I was not conviced but I found that "cultural" means also relating to the raising of plants or animals; "a cultural variety"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arboring
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cultural
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2growing/cultivation/cultural practices/treatments
Alessandra Renna
4 +1cultivation treatment
moranna (X)
3 +1farming heals/healings
Olga Buongiorno


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
farming heals/healings


Explanation:
Potrebbe trattarsi di questo ma è solo un'ipotesi.
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rlz=1T4RNWN_itIT264IT265&q...

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mihaib
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Grazie Mihaib

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cultivation treatment


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=cultivation treatment &b...

moranna (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon: if its worth anything...I agree with moranna
1 hr
  -> Thanks Barbara

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
growing/cultivation/cultural practices/treatments


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=growing practices&btnG=C...
Here as cultural practices but I was not conviced but I found that "cultural" means also relating to the raising of plants or animals; "a cultural variety"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arboring
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/cultural

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: appropriate/suitable methods of cultivation and selection over the centuries (not cultural - not sure, but usage of cultural like this ma be US-?)
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel/ "cultural" perplexes me. But English dictionaries give this meaning, anyway

agree  Star2000
11 days
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search