allegazione

English translation: (fruit) set/setting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:allegazione
English translation:(fruit) set/setting
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

13:16 Sep 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / apple growing
Italian term or phrase: allegazione
From a report on apple growing:

Il clima umido e piovoso nel periodo della allegazione dei frutti e le grandinate in Olanda, Belgio e Italia hanno determinato una riduzione dei quantitativi di mele raccolti in questi paesi.

No other relevant context.
'Allegazione' obviously seems to be a stage in the apple growth cycle.
In Garzanti Linguistica the verb 'allegare' is defined as 'to take root'.

Is it the same as 'allegagione' (fruit 'setting')?
e.g. lo stadio iniziale della formazione del frutto, in cui l'ovario si evolve dopo la caduta dei resti del fiore

In which case, 'periodo della allegazione' could be translated as '(fruit) setting period'...

Any suggestions welcome.

TIA
Gary Key
United Kingdom
(fruit) set/setting
Explanation:
It's the same as allegagione or allegamento

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allegagione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 min (2008-09-11 13:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biolchim.it/docinterni/Giornalino/1_04/L'Aeroplan...

http://www.isisementi.com/Pdf/Anguria Melone 2006 IT-EN.pdf

http://www.ersa.fvg.it/informativa/notiziario-ersa/anno/2003...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Apologies for the delay, yes I think this is the correct term. Thanks to all who answered or commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(fruit) set/setting
Alessandra Renna
3grafting
Tom in London


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grafting


Explanation:
I believe this may be the term you're looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-11 13:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the term has the same meaning in fruit cultivation as it has in ordinary domestic gardening.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(fruit) set/setting


Explanation:
It's the same as allegagione or allegamento

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allegagione

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 min (2008-09-11 13:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biolchim.it/docinterni/Giornalino/1_04/L'Aeroplan...

http://www.isisementi.com/Pdf/Anguria Melone 2006 IT-EN.pdf

http://www.ersa.fvg.it/informativa/notiziario-ersa/anno/2003...

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Apologies for the delay, yes I think this is the correct term. Thanks to all who answered or commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb
7 mins
  -> thanks, Sarah Jane

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Mary

agree  Giovanni Pizzati: allegagione s.f. (bot.) setting.
1 hr
  -> grazie, Giovanni

agree  missdutch: in ritardo, ma con grande gratitudine. Buone feste!
3384 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search