ALLESSATURA

English translation: leaf burn/delayed bud burst

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ALLESSATURA
English translation:leaf burn/delayed bud burst
Entered by: paolazanetti (X)

09:56 Oct 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / phytopathologies
Italian term or phrase: ALLESSATURA
ALTERATION OF THE LEAVES with stains caused by parasites , frost or sunburn
paola zanetti
Italy
leaf burn/delayed bud burst
Explanation:
If you're talking about the discolouration of leaves, "leaf burn" is the best equivalent.

IATE, however, defines "allessatura" as "retardation of the appearance of shoots, particularly retardation caused by frost damage or intense cold" and offers "delayed bud burst" as a translation.

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4leaf burn/delayed bud burst
Giles Watson
3Nip
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nip


Explanation:
allessatura
allessatùra
nf
1 (raro) boiling
2 (agric) nip.

Nip is noramally the result of cold or frost.

From the Hopeli dictionary

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 21

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaf burn/delayed bud burst


Explanation:
If you're talking about the discolouration of leaves, "leaf burn" is the best equivalent.

IATE, however, defines "allessatura" as "retardation of the appearance of shoots, particularly retardation caused by frost damage or intense cold" and offers "delayed bud burst" as a translation.

HTH

Giles


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: from my own researches I do agree with you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search