https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/agriculture/2891221-andana.html

ANDANA

English translation: swath

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ANDANA
English translation:swath
Entered by: dolphin2406

07:56 Oct 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / composting
Italian term or phrase: ANDANA
FROM MY RESEARCHES i THINK THE RIGHT TERM IS "QUAY" WHAT DO YOU THINK?The full sentence goes:fluids coming out of the organic wastes employed to sprinkle the "Andane".
paola zanetti
Italy
swath
Explanation:
Not quite sure but from my research it seems that the 'andane' are the empty rows or paths between crops.

see also this link, hope it helps.

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...
Selected response from:

dolphin2406
Grading comment
from my personal researches this term is the most close to what i had to translate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4windrow
Eileen Cartoon
3swath
dolphin2406
Summary of reference entries provided
andana defs.
Rachel Fell

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swath


Explanation:
Not quite sure but from my research it seems that the 'andane' are the empty rows or paths between crops.

see also this link, hope it helps.

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...

dolphin2406
Native speaker of: Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
from my personal researches this term is the most close to what i had to translate

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
windrow


Explanation:
dolphin can be right but it can also be windrow if it is the row of trees lining a field to reduce the intensity of the wind. Depends if the liquid is sprayed between the rows of crops (and thus swath) or on a row of trees (and thus windrow)

Eileen Cartoon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: andana defs.

Reference information:
http://www.demauroparavia.it/5715

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: