farine fossili

English translation: diatomaceous earth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:farine fossili
English translation:diatomaceous earth
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

12:20 Nov 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / agriculture
Italian term or phrase: farine fossili
The material used in the filters for olive oil production.
Alexander Chisholm
kieselguhr
Explanation:
farine fossili - are ground up diatoms (fossilised protozoans with silica shells) - used as a filter

could also be diatomaceous earth

Kieselguhr, a diatomaceous earth (diatomite) is a form of silica composed of the siliceous shells of unicellular aquatic plants of microscopic size. Kieselguhr is heat resistant and has been used as an insulator, as a component in toothpaste and as an abrasive in metal polishes. In the chemical industry, it is also used as a filter to clarify syrups and sugar and as a filling material in paper, paints, ceramics, soap and detergents.

Def;http://www.nobel.se/nobel/alfred-nobel/industrial/krummel/ki...
Selected response from:

Jonathan Morris
Grading comment
The phrase which showed up the most consistantly, and the most well defined scientifically was diatomaceous earth.

Many thnaks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kieselguhr
Jonathan Morris
2 +3diatomite
Adriana Esposito
4 -1fossil flower
Emanuela Corbetta (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fossil flower


Explanation:
per filtrazione di liquidi
Dizionario Tecnico, Marolli

Emanuela Corbetta (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Silvia Lanfranchini: you meant FLOUR perhaps ?!
1 hr
  -> yes, I did, of course

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diatomite


Explanation:
fossil flour, keiselguhr, keselgur, fossil meal

Queste le proposte del Marolli ma da una ricerca in rete pare che il termine più usato sia "diatomite".


    Reference: http://www.grefco.com/perlite_filter_aids.htm
Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: UK= keiselguhr; US = DE (diatomaceous earth)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  gmel117608
13 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kieselguhr


Explanation:
farine fossili - are ground up diatoms (fossilised protozoans with silica shells) - used as a filter

could also be diatomaceous earth

Kieselguhr, a diatomaceous earth (diatomite) is a form of silica composed of the siliceous shells of unicellular aquatic plants of microscopic size. Kieselguhr is heat resistant and has been used as an insulator, as a component in toothpaste and as an abrasive in metal polishes. In the chemical industry, it is also used as a filter to clarify syrups and sugar and as a filling material in paper, paints, ceramics, soap and detergents.

Def;http://www.nobel.se/nobel/alfred-nobel/industrial/krummel/ki...

Jonathan Morris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The phrase which showed up the most consistantly, and the most well defined scientifically was diatomaceous earth.

Many thnaks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: (see over)
1 hr
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search