Aree maidicole

English translation: maize-growing/corn-growing areas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Aree maidicole
English translation:maize-growing/corn-growing areas
Entered by: Alice Carbone (X)

09:44 Oct 7, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / apicoltura
Italian term or phrase: Aree maidicole
Qualcuno mi aiuta con il termine "MAIDICOLE" per favore?


Grazie mille
Alice Carbone (X)
United States
maize-growing/corn-growing areas
Explanation:
maidìcolo
a maize-growing (attr), corn-growing (attr).

Corn is for the USA. Maize is British.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-10-07 09:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taken from the Hopli dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-10-07 09:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Hoepli dictionary**
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5corn-growing regions; maize-growing regions
Umberta Mesina (X)
4maize-growing/corn-growing areas
Gad Kohenov
3maize areas
Oliver Lawrence


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maize areas


Explanation:



    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/M/m...
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :-)


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maize-growing/corn-growing areas


Explanation:
maidìcolo
a maize-growing (attr), corn-growing (attr).

Corn is for the USA. Maize is British.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-10-07 09:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taken from the Hopli dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-10-07 09:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Hoepli dictionary**

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corn-growing regions; maize-growing regions


Explanation:
Gli esempi sono entrambi americani, da riviste specializzate, ma in effetti, come dice desertfox, 'maize' è British English, mentre 'corn' è American English.

Forse in America 'maize' è un termine solo "tecnico"; 'corn' mi pare che sia più comune. Se lo usa l'Usda, va bene senz'altro.

Se scrivi per l'Inghilterra forse sarà meglio 'maize'.

Buon lavoro.



Example sentence(s):
  • Higher demand for corn, for biofuel as well as for animal feed and human food, has increased corn production in traditional <b>corn-growing regions</b> and elsewhere.
  • Using GIS Datasets to Classify <b>Maize-Growing Regions</b> in Mexico and Central America

    Reference: http://www.ers.usda.gov/AmberWaves/March09/Features/Biofuels...
    Reference: http://agron.scijournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/85/6/1133
Umberta Mesina (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you :-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search