disciplinare di produzione

English translation: product specification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:disciplinare di produzione
English translation:product specification
Entered by: Marina Vittoria

10:15 Jan 21, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: disciplinare di produzione
La scelta dei produttori e trasformatori di intraprendere un percorso di riconoscimento Dop piuttosto che Igp benché più complesso può dipendere prevalentemente da “DISCIPLINARE DI PRODUZIONE”.

Esiste un termine specifico per la Comunità Europea? Grazie a tutti!
Marina Vittoria
Italy
product specification
Explanation:
see this EU doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2010-01-21 11:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this: "http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&lng1=en,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2010-01-21 11:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or put the source term into the eur-lex search engine and 155 matches come up, the first two of which (at least) have "product specification" as the translation.
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1product specification
Oliver Lawrence
4production standards
Barbara Carrara


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
product specification


Explanation:
see this EU doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2010-01-21 11:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this: "http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&lng1=en,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2010-01-21 11:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or put the source term into the eur-lex search engine and 155 matches come up, the first two of which (at least) have "product specification" as the translation.


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&lng1=en,...
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Cormack (X)
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production standards


Explanation:
For 'production standards' (UK EN), see
http://www.sopa.org.uk/production.php
http://www.food.gov.uk/foodindustry/

'Standards of identity' is also used, but mostly in US EN.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standards_of_identity_for_food
http://uspolitics.about.com/od/usgovernment/a/fda_identity.h...

FYI, the first option appears to be used on both sides of the Atlantic and
within the EU
www.reformthecap.eu/issues/policy-objectives/production-sta...
http://ec.europa.eu/food/food/intro/wpfs_comm85.pdf



Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search