falcioni

English translation: coulters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:falcioni
English translation:coulters
Entered by: Barbara Carrara

12:41 Jul 12, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: falcioni
Hi,

I am translating a report about the effects of soil decontamination treatment and I am struggling with the meaning of 'falcioni' in this phrase:

sistema di distribuzione adottato – iniezione a freddo nel terreno a profondità di 25-30 cm mediante impiego di un tiller portato da trattrice cingolata, dotato di due falcioni tra loro distanti 40 cm, accoppiato a pacciamatore in grado di costituire una prosa di 80 cm di larghezza

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
coulters
Explanation:
I think this is it.

Unable to access it, but here's a multi-language website, in which the IT/EN translation for 'Falcione semina profonda' is given as 'deep planting coulter'
www.rovaltra.lt/picture/upload/file/Leaflet SP RANGE.pdf

Another reference, in EN only, that might be useful to you is,
www.rgknightandson.co.uk/pdf/rabe/turbodrill.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days27 mins (2010-07-15 13:08:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks again
Selected response from:

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2coulters
Barbara Carrara
4curved blades
Kate Chaffer
3rotary blades
Rachel Fell
3mower blades
Mr Murray (X)
3 -1scythes
Constantinos Faridis (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curved blades


Explanation:
I think this would be the safest option if you don't have a diagram or picture.

http://www.myetymology.com/italian/falcione.html


Kate Chaffer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
scythes


Explanation:
#
cythe - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
A scythe (pronounced /ˈsaɪð/) is an agricultural hand tool for mowing grass or reaping crops. It was largely replaced by horse-drawn and then tractor ...
Etymology - Structure - Use - History
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scythe - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες
#
War scythe - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
-
A war scythe is a kind of improvised pole weapon, similar to a fauchard, usually created from standard scythes. The blade of the scythe is transformed so as ...
en.wikipedia.org/.../War_scythe

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Colin Ryan (X): A scythe is a hand tool. This question is about mechanised tillage.
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mower blades


Explanation:
Literally

falcione s.m. (agri.) hay-cutter
[source La Biblioteca di Republica's l'Enciclopedia Dizionario di Italian-Inglese]

Alternatives

1. mower
2. scythe (not in this case) (hand operated)
3. sickle (hand held)

falciatura s.f.>7i> mowing, sickling, scything

In this machine, it sounds like they're talking about the mower blades. Since it's probably not just for hay, I suspect 'hay-cutte' is too literal. 'Mower blades' seems a reasonable comprimise.

Plus, falcione is literally the 'blade of a sword' or cutting device - not the whole instrument (i.e. handle, support, etc).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-07-12 12:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since there's no reference to their shape - straight, round, arched, bent - I didn't add an adjective for their shape. I did't see any reference to their form in the word to be translated or the translation text.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mower
Mr Murray (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotary blades


Explanation:
if it's a rotary tiller - or possibly even just blades in context

http://tinyurl.com/33k4ssc

Replacement Rotary Blades for Tiller from Westfalia at our Working ...
Replacement Rotary Blades for Tiller - For working on paths. Weeding, digging beds. Loosening compost. Mixing and breaking.
www2.westfalia.net/.../tillers.../318599-digger_blades_for_tiller.htm -

Rotary tiller - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A rotary tiller, also known as a rototiller, rotavator, rotary hoe, ... with 5 rotary hoe cultivator blades and an internal combustion engine, in 1920. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rotary_tiller

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coulters


Explanation:
I think this is it.

Unable to access it, but here's a multi-language website, in which the IT/EN translation for 'Falcione semina profonda' is given as 'deep planting coulter'
www.rovaltra.lt/picture/upload/file/Leaflet SP RANGE.pdf

Another reference, in EN only, that might be useful to you is,
www.rgknightandson.co.uk/pdf/rabe/turbodrill.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days27 mins (2010-07-15 13:08:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks again

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucrezia Amedeo: http://www.almex.rs/REPOSITORY/224_dirwktno gigante.pdf
3 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  BdiL: Sì, detti in italiano anche coltri (pl. di coltro, che è imparentato con coltello). Sono in effetti come la lama (coltro) che è posta davanti al vomere dell'aratro e "traccia la linea". Qui sono 2 e non sono rotanti, ma anche "blades" va bene. Maurizio
18 hrs
  -> ma quante ne sai? Grazie, b.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search