elaiotecnica

English translation: vegetable oil technology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:elaiotecnica
English translation:vegetable oil technology
Entered by: Lorraine Buckley

18:40 Jan 15, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Olive oil production
Italian term or phrase: elaiotecnica
A course to be held for people in various positions in some way connected to the olive oil production chain

Elaiotecnica:
il corso tratterà argomenti relativi alla tecnica della produzione di olio ma anche di prodotti che possono costituire delle interessanti opportunità di investimento nel settore olivicolo, quali le olive conservate e prodotti derivati dalle olive

I cannot find 'elaiotechnics' in any dictionary and on the Net I find it used only by Italian- and Spanish- speaking contributors. Can anyone tell me whether it is a 'real' word, maybe a neologism, or whether I should be using an explanatory title such as '(Study of) Oil and olive products'?

Many thanks in advance
Lorraine Buckley
Italy
olive oil technology/vegetable oil technology
Explanation:
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/elaiotecnica
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3olive oil technology/vegetable oil technology
texjax DDS PhD
4 +2vegetable oil technology
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
olive oil technology/vegetable oil technology


Explanation:
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/elaiotecnica

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: brilliant - many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
9 mins
  -> Grazie Giovanni, buon fine settimana

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.agr.unipg.it/masterolivicoltura/master-english.ht...
3 hrs
  -> Grazie. Ciao bella!

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Merci

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vegetable oil technology


Explanation:
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/elaiotecnica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2011-01-15 18:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ATG Alternative Technology Group GmbH - Diesel and Vegetable Oil ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Development, manufacturing and distribution of innovative products for diesel engines and diesel vehicles.
www.diesel-therm.com/ - En caché - SimilaresAspects of vegetable oil technology, past, present and future - [ Traducir esta página ]de PA Bentley - 1997 - Citado por 2 - Artículos relacionados
Aspects of Vegetable Oil Technology,. Past, Present end Future. P A Bentley. ] ohn L Seaton & Co LLd, Sculcoates Lane, Bankside, Hull, HU5 1RR, ...
www.springerlink.com/index/845370VR82761468.pdfShort course in vegetable oil technology Aug. 16–21 in Urbana - [ Traducir esta página ]de EO bU Mail - 1948
THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN OiL CIIEMIBTS' SOCIETY, FEBI{UAgY, 1948. Short ...
www.springerlink.com/index/Y362382J33111974.pdf - SimilaresMostrar más resultados de springerlink.comNew Vegetable Oil Technology for Biodiesel - [ Traducir esta página ]23 Jan 2009 ... MALAYSIA - A Malaysian company has developed a new technology to produce biodiesel fro various vegetable oils.
www.thebioenergysite.com/.../new-vegetable-oil-technology-f... - En caché - SimilaresFundamentals - Elsbett AG - [ Traducir esta página ]ELSBETT and Vegetable Oil technology. This german presentation by Günter Elsbett gives an overview of the development of vegetable oil technology. ...
www.elsbett.com/us/elsbett.../fundamentals.html - En caché - Similares

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks, mediamatrix! Also for the wide range of references.

Asker: thanks for your help anyway. Of course you are right that elaiotecnologia is a generic term, but in my context, as I had specified, it was all and only about olives. I chose texjax also because he was 2 mins earlier submitting, but honorary 4 points to you too!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Bacca
1 hr

agree  BdiL: I agree 100 percent that it is a generic term, since elaios just means oil (not in the sense of "mineral oil" evidently!). Maurizio
2 days 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search