allettamento

English translation: beating down

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:allettamento
English translation:beating down
Entered by: Vincent Lemma

09:38 Sep 26, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture /
Italian term or phrase: allettamento
Hi, this term refers to a negative effect of excessive seed planting on crops. It means that the crops bend over under adverse weather conditions until touching the ground. I cannot find an English equivalent. It is not bedding (as in construction), perhaps bending?
TIA and have a good one.
Vincent Lemma
Italy
beating down
Explanation:
You made need to change the wording but "allettare" means "beating down" according to garzantilinguistica which gives this example: il vento ha allettato il grano, the wind has beaten down (o laid o lodged) the wheat
Selected response from:

Teresa Valaer
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you to all, and I wish I could give points out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beating down
Teresa Valaer
4 +2lodged/flattened
Yvonne Gallagher
4 +1lodging
Umberto Cassano
Summary of reference entries provided
Barbara Carrara

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beating down


Explanation:
You made need to change the wording but "allettare" means "beating down" according to garzantilinguistica which gives this example: il vento ha allettato il grano, the wind has beaten down (o laid o lodged) the wheat

Teresa Valaer
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to all, and I wish I could give points out.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Beating, yes, didn't cross my mind!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr

agree  Barbara Carrara: Lodging
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lodged/flattened


Explanation:
lodged is the agricultural term. Flattened or beaten down are also used

www1.agric.gov.ab.ca/$department/deptdocs.nsf/all/crop1271
10 Sep 2008 – Root lodging occurs early in the season and it is the most common ... crop and adverse weather conditions, such as rain, wind, and/or hail. ... For example, a tall, weak-stemmed wheat cultivar has a greater tendency to lodge ...

wheatdoctor.cimmyt.org/en/production-problems/list/56-lodging

Lodging is when the crop falls over. A normal vertical crop is finely balanced, so anything that upsets the balance will cause it to lodge: strong winds, heavy rain, ...



A comparison of root and stem lodging risks among winter wheat ...


journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid...


by PM BERRY - Cited by 21 - Related articles
standing of root and shoot lodging has been devel- ... wind tunnel experiments on field-grown winter wheat ... The risk of lodging is calculated in terms of the ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2011-09-26 10:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




www.unp.me/.../rain-wind-damage-ripening-wheat-crop-14565..... - India


31 Mar 2011 – The authorities are worried about the procurement of wheat that is ... and at some places the wheat crop has flattened due to winds,” claimed an ...






The Tribune, Chandigarh, India - Punjab


www.tribuneindia.com/2011/20110331/punjab.htm


31 Mar 2011 – The membership form is accompanied by a brief preamble ... The wheat crop flattened by wind and rain near Khanpur village (Sirhind) on ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2011-09-26 10:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid...

by PM BERRY - Cited by 21 - Related articles
standing of root and shoot lodging has been devel- ... wind tunnel experiments on field-grown winter wheat ... The risk of lodging is calculated in terms of the ...

www.allaboardharvest.com/.../jada-harveting-continues-in-ge...
9 Aug 2011 – You can see a lot of lodged (downed) wheat in South Dakota. It is the result of heavy rains and winds. The lodged wheat makes the harvesting ...



Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: I'd say 'lodging'. Your notes and further reference are useful
14 mins
  -> Thanks, of course "Lodging" as a noun is equivalent but thought more generally used as verb/adj in this context

agree  Barbara Carrara: Lodging
51 mins
  -> thanks Barbara

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lodging


Explanation:
A useful resource to check out may be the IATE, yet I'm well aware that peers are prone to sneer at the IATE or take its glossaries with a pinch of salt.

Definizione: the inelastic displacement of the plant from the vertical or initial position
Rif. della definizione ICID

Termine lodging
Affidabilità 3 (Affidabile)
Riferimento relativo ad un termine : Haensch/Haberkamp, Dict. Agriculture;
ICID;Agricultural machinery and equipment, CEMAGREF,1990

Commento relativo ad un termine of grain;tilling,cultivation;REF:Haensch/Haberkamp, Dict. Agriculture
Data 24/09/2003

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Carrara: Lodging or 'laid of a crop, for allettamento di una coltura' (source, Dizionario di Agricoltura, hard copy)
39 mins
  -> grazie, Barbara !




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
'Lodging
noun
The tendency of cereal crops to bend over, so that they lie more or less flat on the ground'
(source, Dictionary of Agriculture, hard copy)

See also,
http://www1.agric.gov.ab.ca/$department/deptdocs.nsf/all/crop1271

http://books.google.it/books?id=syJEkF8A_U8C&pg=PA342&lpg=PA...

http://www.fao.org/docrep/012/ak339e/ak339e00.htm

www.sbmp.org.br/cbab/siscbab/uploads/bd6ba09c-5367-c867.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-26 11:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Vincent. You're too kind, surely. Let's say that I've done a number of agriculture-related translations and, as I've already mentioned, I've got some good reference books in my library.
Ciao!

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 56
Note to reference poster
Asker: Great references! This is a new one for me :-) Thanks Barbara, you really know your agriculture!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search