doppio impalco

English translation: double pergola

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:doppio impalco
English translation:double pergola
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

17:59 Jun 14, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: doppio impalco
Method of growing grapes

Sorry, no other context.

Thanks
Juliet Halewood
double pergola
Explanation:
Tendone a doppio impalco is typical of Puglia
It is "a particular Apulian training system with double horizontal roofs"
http://sito.entecra.it/portale/cra_pubblic_scheda.php?id=416...

I don't know whether your text actually refers to this 'tendone' type of vine training.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 mins (2012-06-17 18:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If referred to the Apulian type, then doppio impalco refers to two roofs at different levels from the ground (i.e. not double curtain).
Selected response from:

Arabella Fiona Palladino
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Arabella
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3double pruning
Wendy Streitparth
3double curtain
dandamesh
2double pergola
Arabella Fiona Palladino


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double pruning


Explanation:
Double pruning of grapevines was evaluated as a cultural management practice for reducing infections
http://ajevonline.org/content/58/1/61.short

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double curtain


Explanation:
There are a number of trellising methods that viticulturists employ when planting their vines such as the “double curtain” or the “lyre” that were developed by the Australian guru of the canopy, Dr. Richard Smart (Hugh Johnson’s Wine Companion).
When the winemaker has chosen their method, they must next look into the pruning method.
http://hpr1.com/cuisine/article/growing_the_grape_part_deux

http://www.google.it/search?q=grapewine "double curtain"&rls...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2012-06-15 11:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see picture

http://www.extension.org/pages/31128/trellis-systems:-geneva...

dandamesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
double pergola


Explanation:
Tendone a doppio impalco is typical of Puglia
It is "a particular Apulian training system with double horizontal roofs"
http://sito.entecra.it/portale/cra_pubblic_scheda.php?id=416...

I don't know whether your text actually refers to this 'tendone' type of vine training.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 mins (2012-06-17 18:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If referred to the Apulian type, then doppio impalco refers to two roofs at different levels from the ground (i.e. not double curtain).

Arabella Fiona Palladino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Arabella




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search