spino tagliacagliata

English translation: \"spino\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spino tagliacagliata
English translation:\"spino\"
Entered by: Audra deFalco (X)

15:07 Jan 6, 2015
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture
Italian term or phrase: spino tagliacagliata
https://www.google.com/search?q=cheese curd cutter&es_sm=93&...

Hi all. I'm at a loss as to what this device is called in English. It is used to cut the curd when making cheese.
Audra deFalco (X)
United States
"spino"
Explanation:
I think I'd be inclined to keep the Italian name with an explanation as necessary - see:

A 'spino’ is used to mix the cheese (Photo: Cristian Barnett)

Parmesan was first created in 1200 at the Benedictine monasteries in the area between the Po and the Apennines, and despite the introduction of modern machinery, little has changed since. The recipe (milk, natural whey and rennet) remains the same, and the simple production process has been passed down from generation to generation. Inside the production house at the Canossa creamery, cheese makers wearing white rubber aprons and galoshes are moving between 19 copper vats. They use huge steel balloon whisks called 'spinos’ (these were once wooden) to mix the ingredients in the vats, and the men constantly dip their hands in to test the consistency. 'The cheese makers here have a great respect for the ancient techniques,’
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/foodanddrink/9930847/Making-Parme...

and in this book:
http://tinyurl.com/ob6ldz9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2015-01-06 15:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Making Artisan Cheese: Fifty Fine Cheeses That You Can ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1610581067
Tim Smith - 2005 - ‎Cooking
Fifty Fine Cheeses That You Can Make in Your Own Kitchen Tim Smith. Gruyere ... Check by making a single cut with a curd knife. Once you have a clean break, ... Use a wire balloon whisk to get the curds into a uniform shape. Gently raise the ...


Here's a historic similar implement where it's just called a stirrer:

http://www.nationalhistoriccheesemakingcenter.org/cheese-mak...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-01-06 19:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see the definition on the tinyurl linked page from this book:
Mastering Artisan Cheesemaking: The Ultimate Guide for Home-Scale and Market

http://tinyurl.com/nvln43t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-01-06 19:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here's a catalogue page of tools:
http://www.ampsas.com/catalogo_prodotti.php?cat=58&page=3
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1curd knife
Shera Lyn Parpia
4"spino"
Rachel Fell
Summary of reference entries provided
Spino or frangicagliata
Barbara Carrara

  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curd knife


Explanation:
or curd cutting knife

Cheese Making Equipment : Curd Knife
www.cheesemaking.com.au/cheese-making-equipment/curd-knife-...
This curd cutting knife will enable you to cut the curd in separate vertical and horizontal cuts using just one cut. This will allow all of the curd in the vat to be cut ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2015-01-06 15:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also curd cutter

Stainless Steel Curd Cutter - The CheeseMaker
www.thecheesemaker.com › Supplies & Accessories › Utensils
We designed this curd cutter(curd knife) so cheese makers using batches of milk from 1-20 gallons can easily cut the curd. If you need to end up with a very ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2015-01-06 15:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it is called a "curd cut spino" but that sounds rather odd to me.
http://www.plastitalia.it/en/catalog/industrial/componenti-e...

It is basically an onion shaped curd cutter - you might call it a "spino" curd cutter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2015-01-06 15:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see this link
Cutting Swiss/Alpine harp with a harp, spino - haphazard ...
cheeseforum.org/forum/index.php?topic=6450.0
Feb 28, 2011 - 7 posts - ‎2 authors
I originally envisioned a very orderly cutting method - neat little cubes, necessitating ... The spino is used to prevent the curds from matting.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2015-01-06 15:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aged Asiago - Consorzio Tutela Formaggio Asiago
www.asiagocheese.it/en/cheese/seasoned-asiago/
CUTTING THE CURD. The curd is cut with an instrument known as the “spino”. This continues until the curd forms pieces the size of a hazelnut.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2015-01-06 15:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this says "spino curd cutting tool" - maybe that will work?
Mastering Artisan Cheesemaking: The Ultimate Guide for ...
https://books.google.it/books?isbn=1603583335
Gianaclis Caldwell - 2012 - ‎Cooking
... 58, 307 Same-Temperature Light-Brine Washed Curd Cheese, 257, 260–61 ... 101–2 in marinades, 108 Spino curd-cutting tool, 45, 325 Spirits and alcohol, ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2015-01-06 15:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and this calls ita a bollon whisk though I think that is also not completetly accurate as it is made to cut and not whisk the mixture, though it looks at first glance like a whisk
Full-text pdf - Prevenzione Oggi - Ispesl
prevenzioneoggi.ispesl.it/pdf%5Cric2007_03_1_en.pdf
specific tools (a balloon whisk called spino) into small grains (“grani” from which the term “grana” ... Manual handling and cutting of the curd inside the cauldron.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was thinking this too, but the English results for "curd cutter" show implements that don't exactly resemble the Italian "spino tagliacagliata." I was wondering if there were an even more specific word for it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Carrara
1 min

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"spino"


Explanation:
I think I'd be inclined to keep the Italian name with an explanation as necessary - see:

A 'spino’ is used to mix the cheese (Photo: Cristian Barnett)

Parmesan was first created in 1200 at the Benedictine monasteries in the area between the Po and the Apennines, and despite the introduction of modern machinery, little has changed since. The recipe (milk, natural whey and rennet) remains the same, and the simple production process has been passed down from generation to generation. Inside the production house at the Canossa creamery, cheese makers wearing white rubber aprons and galoshes are moving between 19 copper vats. They use huge steel balloon whisks called 'spinos’ (these were once wooden) to mix the ingredients in the vats, and the men constantly dip their hands in to test the consistency. 'The cheese makers here have a great respect for the ancient techniques,’
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/foodanddrink/9930847/Making-Parme...

and in this book:
http://tinyurl.com/ob6ldz9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2015-01-06 15:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Making Artisan Cheese: Fifty Fine Cheeses That You Can ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1610581067
Tim Smith - 2005 - ‎Cooking
Fifty Fine Cheeses That You Can Make in Your Own Kitchen Tim Smith. Gruyere ... Check by making a single cut with a curd knife. Once you have a clean break, ... Use a wire balloon whisk to get the curds into a uniform shape. Gently raise the ...


Here's a historic similar implement where it's just called a stirrer:

http://www.nationalhistoriccheesemakingcenter.org/cheese-mak...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-01-06 19:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see the definition on the tinyurl linked page from this book:
Mastering Artisan Cheesemaking: The Ultimate Guide for Home-Scale and Market

http://tinyurl.com/nvln43t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2015-01-06 19:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here's a catalogue page of tools:
http://www.ampsas.com/catalogo_prodotti.php?cat=58&page=3

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think I like this idea a lot.

Asker: I think "steel balloon whisk traditionally used to break the curd" is closer to what I'm going for than "curd cutter." This document is all about traditional methods of cheese making, and this option is the better one given the context specifically describing the local tradition. Thanks!





Reference comments


33 mins
Reference: Spino or frangicagliata

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/food_drink/4900...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-01-06 16:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because a 'spino' has no set shape, I am not sure I would go into much detail trying to describe it.
If you do a search using keywords like cheesemaking+spino+curd, you will see how different the descriptions are. So, unless you have visuals for the specific implement being used for the curd-cutting process, I'll keep it simple.

3. estens. Utensile usato nella fabbricazione del formaggio per l’operazione di spinatura, così detto perché anticamente era fatto con un ramo di prugno scortecciato; è chiamato anche lira e frangicagliata.
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/spino2/

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 56
Note to reference poster
Asker: Asker: I was thinking this too, but the English results for "curd cutter" show implements that don't exactly resemble the Italian "spino tagliacagliata." I was wondering if there were an even more specific word for it.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search