maniglia per manici pale

English translation: shovel handle grip

13:54 Jan 25, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / catalogue for company manufacturing gardening products
Italian term or phrase: maniglia per manici pale
CARATTERISTICHE CESTE MULTIUSO
Pompa a pressione carrellata
Professional a leva
Piccolo polverizzatore
Polverizzatore ambidestro
Maniglia per manici pale
Manico legno FSC
Manico legno FSC con barcode
Manico legno FSC con maniglia

My difficulty lies in the fact that a previously translated copy of the company catalogue states both "maniglia" and "manico" as "handle"
Therese Marshall
English translation:shovel handle grip
Explanation:
This distinguishes "maniglia` from `manico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2015-01-25 14:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come to think of it, simply "shovel grip" will do.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2shovel handle grip
Marco Solinas
3shovel handle attachment
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shovel handle grip


Explanation:
This distinguishes "maniglia` from `manico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2015-01-25 14:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come to think of it, simply "shovel grip" will do.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: http://www.storesonline.com/site/snowshovel/
1 hr

agree  contesei
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shovel handle attachment


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/patents/USD436506

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search