coefficiente di scorrevolezza

English translation: low degree of agglomeration [drag coefficient]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:coefficiente di scorrevolezza
English translation:low degree of agglomeration [drag coefficient]
Entered by: Therese Marshall

21:12 Jan 29, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / extruded soybean pellet system for animal farming
Italian term or phrase: coefficiente di scorrevolezza
Impianto di pellettizzazione per estrusi ad uso zootecnico

La novità nel settore zootecnico è rappresentata da un impianto di pellettizzazione che permetterà di migliorare in modo decisivo la scorrevolezza e la facilità di dosaggio della Soya Estrusa Full Fat. Questo prodotto, nutrizionalmente migliore rispetto alla tradizionale soia tostata, aveva infatti il “difetto” di presentarsi in forma di farina e quindi di avere un basso coefficiente di scorrevolezza; la pellettizzazione ha definitivamente risolto questo problema
Therese Marshall
low degree of agglomeration [drag coefficient]
Explanation:
instead MELT PELLETIZATION has many benefits (high degree of agglomeration!)

There is less raw material lost as dust.
Animals can consume the feed more quickly.
Higher quality products.
Cost-effective production.
Easier handling, transportation, and storage.

The main methods for processing animal feed through agglomeration are pelletization and granulation. Pelletization is used most commonly, because it involves efficient mixing procedures that produce homogenous raw materials that are then agglomerated into pellets. The pellets produced in the process can be customized with respect to size, shape, and density.

Pelletizing methods and the quality of the pellets they produce are influenced by several different factors, including raw material particle size and composition, feed rate, and conditioning temperature. Materials with higher levels of fat content that were produced with lower conditioning temperatures tend to have lower overall quality, for instance. Other factors influence pellet quality as well, and often times, liquid binders are added to pelletizing machines in order to create stronger, more durable pellets.


**Agglomeration** is most well-known for its use within the food, mining, chemical, and agricultural industries. As part of the agricultural industry, or closely related to it, °**agglomeration** is also used in the animal industry, specifically to produce animal feed. By agglomerating animal feed, raw materials that are often dry, dusty, or in a form that is difficult to work with, such as sludge, are transformed into an efficient, easy to use product. The final product is often pelletized animal feed or granulated animal feed, with a number of benefits associated with both types of product, as well as a few different methods and pieces of equipment that can be used to produce them.

see II link 'Pellet Flow Patterns'
this coefficient maybe has to do with the pellet coating
Selected response from:

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4low degree of agglomeration [drag coefficient]
Francesca Bruno
3coefficient of friction
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coefficient of friction


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2048865

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2015-01-29 21:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coefficient of fluency is another possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2015-01-29 21:51:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

smoothness coefficient**

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low degree of agglomeration [drag coefficient]


Explanation:
instead MELT PELLETIZATION has many benefits (high degree of agglomeration!)

There is less raw material lost as dust.
Animals can consume the feed more quickly.
Higher quality products.
Cost-effective production.
Easier handling, transportation, and storage.

The main methods for processing animal feed through agglomeration are pelletization and granulation. Pelletization is used most commonly, because it involves efficient mixing procedures that produce homogenous raw materials that are then agglomerated into pellets. The pellets produced in the process can be customized with respect to size, shape, and density.

Pelletizing methods and the quality of the pellets they produce are influenced by several different factors, including raw material particle size and composition, feed rate, and conditioning temperature. Materials with higher levels of fat content that were produced with lower conditioning temperatures tend to have lower overall quality, for instance. Other factors influence pellet quality as well, and often times, liquid binders are added to pelletizing machines in order to create stronger, more durable pellets.


**Agglomeration** is most well-known for its use within the food, mining, chemical, and agricultural industries. As part of the agricultural industry, or closely related to it, °**agglomeration** is also used in the animal industry, specifically to produce animal feed. By agglomerating animal feed, raw materials that are often dry, dusty, or in a form that is difficult to work with, such as sludge, are transformed into an efficient, easy to use product. The final product is often pelletized animal feed or granulated animal feed, with a number of benefits associated with both types of product, as well as a few different methods and pieces of equipment that can be used to produce them.

see II link 'Pellet Flow Patterns'
this coefficient maybe has to do with the pellet coating


    Reference: http://agglomeration.com/
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3513467/
Francesca Bruno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search