consente di non stressare termicamente il prodotto

English translation: reduces thermal stress on the product

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:consente di non stressare termicamente il prodotto
English translation:reduces thermal stress on the product
Entered by: Therese Marshall

21:17 Jan 29, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / cryogenic milling
Italian term or phrase: consente di non stressare termicamente il prodotto
La macinazione criogenica, grazie alle bassissime temperature (-20/-40°C) di macinazione, consente di non stressare termicamente il prodotto e al contempo di ottenere una struttura a microsfere particolarmente efficace nella lievitazione di impasti gluten-free.
Therese Marshall
reduces thermal stress on the product
Explanation:
many ways to say this. It would be helpful to know what you're grinding here.

This is an Italian link:
Cerealveneta's toasting and cryomilling phases
www.cerealveneta.it/en/processing.html
All cereal seeds and legumes are cleaned with a grain brusher to remove all types of ... The plant used for milling the grains implements liquid nitrogen (cryogenic ... This is to reduce the mechanical and thermal stress as well as oxidation, ...

This isn't
Electric Grinding Mill Components Pdf India
https://www.planetsteadi.com/.../electric-grinding-mill-comp...
grinding mills pdf with schematic diagrams - Grinding Mill China grinding mills ... coal mill in thermal power plant pdf. of thermal stress on the different components of ... flour grinding machine india flour mill project pdf,india flour grinding machine ... construction cryogenic grinding pdf Home » ball mill in india » construction ...

or you could say in layman's terms "prevents the product from being overheated"

Download PU Series Brochure - Herbold Meckesheim USA
www.herboldusa.com/images/product.../pulverisers_pu_series....
universal adaptability to different fine grinding applications easy changing of ... preventing the product from being overheated. ... cryogenic grinding to obtain an.

[PDF]'15, HOSOKAWA - Hosokawa Micron Powder Systems
www.hmicronpowder.com/literature/ALPINE_CONTRAPLEX.PDF
Wide—Chamber Mills enable the trouble-free ultra—fine grinding of difficult products even in ... flour, pea flour, taba beans, etc. [1 Cocoa powder ... t] Cryogenic grinding using liquid 14 nitrogen ..... capacity. El N0 danger of overheating. etc.

Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reduces thermal stress on the product
Shera Lyn Parpia
3allows not to stress thermically the product
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allows not to stress thermically the product


Explanation:
or: allows no creation of heat stress in the product

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-01-30 05:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

allows no creation of thermal stress in the product

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anthony Green: yes, but in my opinion the "allows" makes it sound too much like a literal translation
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reduces thermal stress on the product


Explanation:
many ways to say this. It would be helpful to know what you're grinding here.

This is an Italian link:
Cerealveneta's toasting and cryomilling phases
www.cerealveneta.it/en/processing.html
All cereal seeds and legumes are cleaned with a grain brusher to remove all types of ... The plant used for milling the grains implements liquid nitrogen (cryogenic ... This is to reduce the mechanical and thermal stress as well as oxidation, ...

This isn't
Electric Grinding Mill Components Pdf India
https://www.planetsteadi.com/.../electric-grinding-mill-comp...
grinding mills pdf with schematic diagrams - Grinding Mill China grinding mills ... coal mill in thermal power plant pdf. of thermal stress on the different components of ... flour grinding machine india flour mill project pdf,india flour grinding machine ... construction cryogenic grinding pdf Home » ball mill in india » construction ...

or you could say in layman's terms "prevents the product from being overheated"

Download PU Series Brochure - Herbold Meckesheim USA
www.herboldusa.com/images/product.../pulverisers_pu_series....
universal adaptability to different fine grinding applications easy changing of ... preventing the product from being overheated. ... cryogenic grinding to obtain an.

[PDF]'15, HOSOKAWA - Hosokawa Micron Powder Systems
www.hmicronpowder.com/literature/ALPINE_CONTRAPLEX.PDF
Wide—Chamber Mills enable the trouble-free ultra—fine grinding of difficult products even in ... flour, pea flour, taba beans, etc. [1 Cocoa powder ... t] Cryogenic grinding using liquid 14 nitrogen ..... capacity. El N0 danger of overheating. etc.



Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Simo Blom
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search