selezione massale conservativa

English translation: massal selection (of superior phenotypes for propagation / for diversity preservation)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:selezione massale conservativa
English translation:massal selection (of superior phenotypes for propagation / for diversity preservation)
Entered by: Isabelle Johnson

09:04 Mar 10, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / seeds
Italian term or phrase: selezione massale conservativa
Any help with this term would be much appreciated:

La varietà Borlotto di Pesariis è stata coltivata secondo tecniche tradizionali, senza impiego di fertilizzanti e fitofarmaci di sintesi e mantenuta mediante selezione massale conservativa praticata annualmente.
Isabelle Johnson
Italy
massal selection (of superior phenotypes for propagation / for diversity preservation)
Explanation:
The adj. massal selection (from the French sélection massale, as used in vine growing) appears to have replaced 'mass selection' (as found, for instance, in the 1990 edition of a hard copy of the Dizionario di agricoltura I owned) in recent years, and is currently the preferred term, as you can see in the excerpts below.

'The application of massal selection of superior phenotypes is recommended, among and within populations, aimed at establishing a clonal seed orchard for commercial seed supply.'
http://www.fao.org/docrep/006/ad317e/AD317E17.htm
(scroll down to the Seed Orchard paragraph in the second document)

'Vine diversity is preserved through Domaine Laroche’s massal selection. Massal selection is the visual selection and propagation of robust vines which are believed to have a diverse genetic base. Domaine Laroche benefits from exceptional plant diversity, as the viticultural team systematically selects and keeps the best vines to produce younger plants.'
http://www.wilsondaniels.com/our-portfolio/domaine-laroche/v...

'La sélection massale
Generally speaking, every winegrower’s ideal is a robust, resistant vine producing fine, healthy grapes with exceptional taste characteristics.
Massal selection aims to achieve that ideal by selecting and propagating only those vines producing the finest grapes.'
http://www.champagne.fr/en/from-vine-to-wine/grape-varieties...

'Selection Massale is the French term for selecting the best vines in a vineyard and propagating them through cuttings. Here Emmanuel Pageot of Domaine Turner-Pageot in Gabian in Languedoc explains the technique. Emmanuel is planting "own-rooted" vines without American rootstock.'
Here is the link to the video associated with the above description
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OMZPp0wpnl0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-03-10 11:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prego, Isabelle!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2015-03-16 07:18:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Isabelle. Buon lunedì e buona settimana a te!
Selected response from:

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much Barbara. Have a good day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3massal selection (of superior phenotypes for propagation / for diversity preservation)
Barbara Carrara
3conservative mass selection
glaghi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conservative mass selection


Explanation:
"selezione massale" refers to a selection method of the best plants to be grown

glaghi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for this. This was what I had attempted myself but I can't find a single hit for the three words together.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
massal selection (of superior phenotypes for propagation / for diversity preservation)


Explanation:
The adj. massal selection (from the French sélection massale, as used in vine growing) appears to have replaced 'mass selection' (as found, for instance, in the 1990 edition of a hard copy of the Dizionario di agricoltura I owned) in recent years, and is currently the preferred term, as you can see in the excerpts below.

'The application of massal selection of superior phenotypes is recommended, among and within populations, aimed at establishing a clonal seed orchard for commercial seed supply.'
http://www.fao.org/docrep/006/ad317e/AD317E17.htm
(scroll down to the Seed Orchard paragraph in the second document)

'Vine diversity is preserved through Domaine Laroche’s massal selection. Massal selection is the visual selection and propagation of robust vines which are believed to have a diverse genetic base. Domaine Laroche benefits from exceptional plant diversity, as the viticultural team systematically selects and keeps the best vines to produce younger plants.'
http://www.wilsondaniels.com/our-portfolio/domaine-laroche/v...

'La sélection massale
Generally speaking, every winegrower’s ideal is a robust, resistant vine producing fine, healthy grapes with exceptional taste characteristics.
Massal selection aims to achieve that ideal by selecting and propagating only those vines producing the finest grapes.'
http://www.champagne.fr/en/from-vine-to-wine/grape-varieties...

'Selection Massale is the French term for selecting the best vines in a vineyard and propagating them through cuttings. Here Emmanuel Pageot of Domaine Turner-Pageot in Gabian in Languedoc explains the technique. Emmanuel is planting "own-rooted" vines without American rootstock.'
Here is the link to the video associated with the above description
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OMZPp0wpnl0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-03-10 11:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prego, Isabelle!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2015-03-16 07:18:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Isabelle. Buon lunedì e buona settimana a te!

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks very much Barbara. Have a good day.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much Barbara. This looks perfect! Have a great day.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search